Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Oasis Academy Putney

184 Lower Richmond Road, London, SW15 1LY

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Trust
OASIS COMMUNITY LEARNING
Headteacher
Mrs Rebecca Whiteley
Sponsor
Oasis Community Learning
Constituency
Putney
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
420
Pupils on roll
112
URN
140222
Local authority
Wandsworth
Website
School website
Telephone
02078846000

About this school

Oasis Academy Putney is a primary academy in London. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 112 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 4 December 2024 · short inspection

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 4 December 2024, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 21 25 20
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 71% 72% 80%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 19% 28% 30%
Expected standard in reading 81% 84% 85%
Expected standard in maths 81% 76% 85%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 81% 80% 85%
Average scaled score in reading 107.0 109.0 109.0
Average scaled score in maths 107.0 107.0 109.0
Reading progress +0.40 - -
Writing progress +1.00 - -
Maths progress +1.30 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Oasis Academy Putney compares

Oasis Academy Putney ranked 13th of 55 primary schools in Wandsworth for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 87% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 80% 4% 33.9% 112
All Saints' CofE Primary School, Putney 79% 5.5% 21.4% 161 0.1 miles
St Mary's CofE Nursery and Primary School 76% 3.7% 10.5% 196 0.4 miles
Hotham Primary School 78% 4.5% 20.6% 400 0.4 miles
Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School 96% 3.9% 3.3% 168 0.5 miles
All Saints CofE Primary School 80% 7.2% 22.9% 202 0.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
33.88%
English as an additional language
24.8%
Overall absence
4.03%
Persistent absence
8.04%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in London

Oasis Academy Putney ranks 260th of the 948 ranked primary schools in London.

Common questions

What year groups does Oasis Academy Putney teach?
Oasis Academy Putney teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in London.
Who is the headteacher of Oasis Academy Putney?
The headteacher of Oasis Academy Putney is Mrs Rebecca Whiteley, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Oasis Academy Putney last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Oasis Academy Putney, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Oasis Academy Putney?
Oasis Academy Putney has 112 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Oasis Academy Putney full?
Oasis Academy Putney has capacity for 420 pupils and 112 on roll (27%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Oasis Academy Putney a faith school?
No. Oasis Academy Putney has no designated religious character.
Does Oasis Academy Putney have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Oasis Academy Putney as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Oasis Academy Putney?
Oasis Academy Putney is part of OASIS COMMUNITY LEARNING. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Oasis Academy Putney's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 71% in 2022/23 and 80% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Oasis Academy Putney rank locally?
Oasis Academy Putney ranked 13th of 55 primary schools in Wandsworth for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 87% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Oasis Academy Putney's absence rate?
Oasis Academy Putney's overall absence rate is 4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Oasis Academy Putney's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Oasis Academy Putney's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.