Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School

Maypole Road, Warton, Tamworth, B79 0HP

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
2 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
BIRMINGHAM DIOCESAN MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Miss Susan Friend
Diocese
Diocese of Birmingham
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
Birmingham Diocesan Multi-Academy Trust
Constituency
North Warwickshire and Bedworth
Setting
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
157
Pupils on roll
183
URN
140152
Local authority
Warwickshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01827894182

About this school

Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Tamworth. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 183 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 4 December 2024 · short inspection

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 4 December 2024, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 17 21 18
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 59% 52% 89%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 6% 5% 6%
Expected standard in reading 82% 90% 94%
Expected standard in maths 71% 57% 100%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 76% 76% 89%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 105.0 110.0
Average scaled score in maths 104.0 101.0 107.0
Reading progress -0.30 - -
Writing progress +2.70 - -
Maths progress -1.30 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School compares

Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School ranked 4th of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 97% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 71% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 89% 4.6% 24.8% 183
The Nethersole CofE Academy 67% 5.4% 29.9% 221 1.3 miles
Austrey CofE Primary School 90% 5.7% 22.5% 93 2.0 miles
Birchwood Primary School 65% 3.4% 13.3% 451 2.2 miles
Dordon Primary School 48% 6.7% 32.5% 208 2.3 miles
Newton Regis CofE Primary School 54% 5.6% 21.2% 99 2.4 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
24.82%
English as an additional language
0%
Overall absence
4.57%
Persistent absence
7.56%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Tamworth

Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School ranks 2nd of the 34 ranked primary schools in Tamworth.

Common questions

What year groups does Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School teach?
Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Tamworth.
Who is the headteacher of Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School?
The headteacher of Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School is Miss Susan Friend, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School?
Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School has 183 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
Is Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School full?
Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School has capacity for 157 pupils and 183 on roll (117%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Birmingham.
Does Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School as having nursery classes.
Who runs Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School?
Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School is part of BIRMINGHAM DIOCESAN MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 59% in 2022/23 and 89% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School rank locally?
Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School ranked 4th of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 97% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 71% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School's absence rate?
Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.6% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.