Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Wingfield Academy

Wingfield Road, Rotherham, S61 4AU

Phase
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Trust
NEW COLLABORATIVE LEARNING TRUST
Headteacher
Jordon O'Neil
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Sponsor
New Collaborative Learning Trust
Constituency
Rotherham
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
845
Pupils on roll
990
URN
139992
Local authority
Rotherham
Website
School website
Telephone
01709513002

About this school

Wingfield Academy is a secondary academy in Rotherham. It teaches children aged 11 to 16 and has 990 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Wingfield Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 9 June 2022 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 9 June 2022, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 181 170 204
Attainment 8 score 52.6 48.0 47.0
Progress 8 score +0.68 +0.48 to +0.89 +0.42 +0.21 to +0.64 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 53% 50.6% 49.5%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 72% 67.1% 65.2%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 16% 6.5% 15.2%
English Baccalaureate average point score 4.3 3.8 3.8

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How Wingfield Academy compares

Wingfield Academy ranked 5th of 15 secondary schools in Rotherham for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 66% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 13% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 47 8.7% 34.8% 990
Winterhill School 39.3 10.8% 44.5% 941 1.2 miles
Rawmarsh Community School 38.8 9.9% 41.3% 1,067 1.8 miles
Clifton Community School 29.4 12.5% 62.3% 1,146 2.1 miles
Oakwood High School 47.5 7.8% 29.7% 1,067 2.7 miles
St Bernard's Catholic High School 48.9 5.8% 22.8% 818 3.0 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
34.82%
English as an additional language
5.9%
Overall absence
8.7%
Persistent absence
21.32%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Rotherham

Wingfield Academy ranks 5th of the 12 ranked secondary schools in Rotherham.

Common questions

What ages does Wingfield Academy teach?
Wingfield Academy teaches children aged 11 to 16. It is a secondary school in Rotherham.
Who is the headteacher of Wingfield Academy?
The headteacher of Wingfield Academy is Jordon O'Neil, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Wingfield Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Wingfield Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Wingfield Academy?
Wingfield Academy has 990 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
Is Wingfield Academy full?
Wingfield Academy has capacity for 845 pupils and 990 on roll (117%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Wingfield Academy a faith school?
No. Wingfield Academy has no designated religious character.
Is Wingfield Academy a selective school?
No. Wingfield Academy is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Is Wingfield Academy part of an academy trust?
Wingfield Academy is part of NEW COLLABORATIVE LEARNING TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Wingfield Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 52.6 in 2022/23 and 47 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Wingfield Academy compare with other schools in Rotherham?
Wingfield Academy ranked 5th of 15 secondary schools in Rotherham for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 66% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 13% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Wingfield Academy's absence rate?
Wingfield Academy's overall absence rate is 8.7% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Wingfield Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Wingfield Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.