Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy

South Lawn Terrace, Heavitree, Exeter, EX1 2SN

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
2 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
ST CHRISTOPHER'S C OF E (PRIMARY) MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Luke Williams
Religious ethos
None
Diocese
Diocese of Exeter
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Exeter
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
420
Pupils on roll
455
URN
139818
Local authority
Devon
Website
School website
Telephone
01392256669

About this school

St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy is a Church of England primary academy in Exeter. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 455 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 11 February 2025 · report published 16 March 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 60 59 60
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 50% 69% 67%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 10% 8% 12%
Expected standard in reading 75% 83% 88%
Expected standard in maths 75% 76% 75%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 71% 76% 80%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 106.0 109.0
Average scaled score in maths 104.0 104.0 106.0
Reading progress -0.70 - -
Writing progress -4.80 - -
Maths progress -1.20 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy compares

St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy ranked 98th of 269 primary schools in Devon for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 57% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 67% 4.2% 7.6% 455
Ladysmith Infant & Nursery School 5.3% 15.3% 277 0.3 miles
Ladysmith Junior School 4.6% 17.9% 340 0.4 miles
Newtown Primary School 81% 5.2% 14.3% 128 0.7 miles
Whipton Barton Infants and Nursery School 7.2% 40.9% 204 0.7 miles
Whipton Barton Junior School 73% 6.1% 49.3% 212 0.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
7.64%
English as an additional language
12.4%
Overall absence
4.18%
Persistent absence
7.14%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Exeter

St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy ranks 20th of the 48 ranked primary schools in Exeter.

Common questions

What ages does St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy teach?
St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Exeter.
Who is the headteacher of St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy?
The headteacher of St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy is Mr Luke Williams, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy?
St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy has 455 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
Is St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy full?
St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy has capacity for 420 pupils and 455 on roll (108%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy a faith school?
Yes. St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Exeter.
Does St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy as having nursery classes.
Is St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy part of an academy trust?
St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy is part of ST CHRISTOPHER'S C OF E (PRIMARY) MULTI ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 50% in 2022/23 and 67% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy compare with other schools in Devon?
St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy ranked 98th of 269 primary schools in Devon for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 57% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy's absence rate?
St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy's overall absence rate is 4.2% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.