Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Fairway Primary Academy

Muirfield Gardens, Kings Norton, Birmingham, B38 8XQ

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
GREENHEART LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Headteacher
Miss Hayley Byrne
Sponsor
Greenheart Learning Partnership
Constituency
Birmingham Northfield
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
164
URN
139484
Local authority
Birmingham
Website
School website
Telephone
01214643200

About this school

Fairway Primary Academy is a primary academy in Birmingham. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 164 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Fairway Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 9 April 2024 · report published 8 May 2024
Requires improvement

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Early years
Requires improvement
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 30 27 29
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 43% 59% 69%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7% 4% 7%
Expected standard in reading 77% 85% 79%
Expected standard in maths 57% 67% 72%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 67% 81% 83%
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 105.0 106.0
Average scaled score in maths 100.0 103.0 102.0
Reading progress -1.60 - -
Writing progress -0.10 - -
Maths progress -4.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Fairway Primary Academy compares

Fairway Primary Academy ranked 105th of 266 primary schools in Birmingham for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 63% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 43% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 69% 5.8% 49% 164
Wychall Primary School 50% 6.8% 78.5% 317 0.3 miles
West Heath Primary School 64% 5.2% 51% 409 0.5 miles
Hawkesley Church Primary Academy 67% 6.2% 70.2% 219 0.8 miles
Kings Norton Primary School 59% 4.9% 34.5% 410 0.8 miles
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School 67% 4.3% 28.1% 206 0.9 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
48.98%
English as an additional language
5.1%
Overall absence
5.76%
Persistent absence
12.43%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Birmingham

Fairway Primary Academy ranks 104th of the 273 ranked primary schools in Birmingham.

Common questions

What ages does Fairway Primary Academy teach?
Fairway Primary Academy teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Birmingham.
Who is the headteacher of Fairway Primary Academy?
The headteacher of Fairway Primary Academy is Miss Hayley Byrne, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Fairway Primary Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Fairway Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Fairway Primary Academy?
Fairway Primary Academy has 164 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Fairway Primary Academy full?
Fairway Primary Academy has capacity for 210 pupils and 164 on roll (78%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Fairway Primary Academy a faith school?
No. Fairway Primary Academy has no designated religious character.
Does Fairway Primary Academy have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Fairway Primary Academy as having no nursery classes.
Is Fairway Primary Academy part of an academy trust?
Fairway Primary Academy is part of GREENHEART LEARNING PARTNERSHIP. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Fairway Primary Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 43% in 2022/23 and 69% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Fairway Primary Academy compare with other schools in Birmingham?
Fairway Primary Academy ranked 105th of 266 primary schools in Birmingham for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 63% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 43% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Fairway Primary Academy's absence rate?
Fairway Primary Academy's overall absence rate is 5.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Fairway Primary Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Fairway Primary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.