Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School

Woodhouse Lane, Benchill, Manchester, M22 9NW

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
2 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Trust
CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mr John Marciniak
Diocese
Diocese of Shrewsbury
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
377
Pupils on roll
370
URN
139467
Local authority
Manchester
Website
School website
Telephone
01619983422

About this school

Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School is a Roman Catholic primary academy in Manchester. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 370 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 14 June 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 14 June 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 46 44 46
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 48% 59% 48%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 4% 0% 7%
Expected standard in reading 59% 70% 65%
Expected standard in maths 72% 70% 63%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 74% 75% 50%
Average scaled score in reading 101.0 103.0 103.0
Average scaled score in maths 104.0 101.0 101.0
Reading progress -2.70 - -
Writing progress -0.80 - -
Maths progress +0.50 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School compares

Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School ranked 97th of 125 primary schools in Manchester for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 19% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 45% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 48% 5.6% 52.2% 370
Haveley Hey Community School 59% 9.3% 73% 413 0.2 miles
Crossacres Primary Academy 67% 5.9% 51.1% 704 0.6 miles
Benchill Primary School 60% 6.4% 67% 479 0.6 miles
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School 52% 7.2% 38.4% 227 0.7 miles
Newall Green Primary School 42% 7.7% 67.9% 577 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
52.24%
English as an additional language
38.3%
Overall absence
5.6%
Persistent absence
13.43%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Manchester

Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School ranks 209th of the 252 ranked primary schools in Manchester.

Common questions

What ages does Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School teach?
Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Manchester.
Who is the headteacher of Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School?
The headteacher of Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School is Mr John Marciniak, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School?
Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School has 370 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
Is Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School full?
Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School has capacity for 377 pupils and 370 on roll (98%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School is designated Roman Catholic, in the Diocese of Shrewsbury.
Does Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School as having nursery classes.
Is Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School part of an academy trust?
Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School is part of CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 48% in 2022/23 and 48% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School compare with other schools in Manchester?
Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School ranked 97th of 125 primary schools in Manchester for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 19% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 45% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School's absence rate?
Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.6% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.