Benyon Primary School
Tyssen Place, South Ockendon, RM15 6PG
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- CATALYST ACADEMIES TRUST
- Head Teacher
- Headteacher Samantha Oxley
- Religious ethos
- None
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Catalyst Academies Trust
- Constituency
- Thurrock
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 480
- Pupils on roll
- 431
- URN
- 139382
- Local authority
- Thurrock
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01708853200
About this school
Benyon Primary School is a primary academy in South Ockendon. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 431 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 9 May 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 29 | 55 | 46 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 66% | 49% | 80% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 14% | 5% | 15% |
| Expected standard in reading | 66% | 65% | 89% |
| Expected standard in maths | 83% | 55% | 87% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 72% | 67% | 78% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 102.0 | 104.0 | 107.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 104.0 | 101.0 | 106.0 |
| Reading progress | -2.30 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +2.40 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +0.10 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Benyon Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Thurrock average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 66% | 61.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 49% | 63.4% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 80% | 67% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.4% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 6.1% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 6.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 406 |
| 2023/24 | 429 |
| 2024/25 | 424 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Benyon Primary School compares
Benyon Primary School ranked 10th of 39 primary schools in Thurrock for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 87% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 38% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 80% | 6.1% | 26.9% | 431 | — |
| Bonnygate Primary School | 60% | 5.6% | 22.9% | 439 | 0.8 miles |
| Shaw Primary Academy | 82% | 6.7% | 34.5% | 391 | 1.1 miles |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | 70% | 3.8% | 20% | 224 | 1.4 miles |
| Dilkes Academy | 86% | 4.3% | 19.7% | 554 | 1.4 miles |
| Somers Heath Primary School | 81% | 5.6% | 32.3% | 415 | 1.5 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 26.89%
- English as an additional language
- 29%
- Overall absence
- 6.06%
- Persistent absence
- 16.25%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Bonnygate Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · South Ockendon
-
Shaw Primary Academy1.1 miles
Primary · South Ockendon
-
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School1.4 miles
Primary · South Ockendon
-
Dilkes Academy1.4 miles
Primary · South Ockendon
-
Somers Heath Primary School1.5 miles
Primary · South Ockendon
Other schools in South Ockendon
Benyon Primary School ranks 6th of the 8 ranked primary schools in South Ockendon.
- Aveley Primary School Primary
- Bonnygate Primary School Primary
- Dilkes Academy Primary
- Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Primary
- Kenningtons Primary Academy Primary
- Shaw Primary Academy Primary
- Somers Heath Primary School Primary
- Harris Academy Ockendon Secondary
- Ormiston Park Academy Secondary
- Beacon Hill Academy Academies
Common questions
- What year groups does Benyon Primary School teach?
- Benyon Primary School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in South Ockendon.
- Who is the head teacher of Benyon Primary School?
- The head teacher of Benyon Primary School is Headteacher Samantha Oxley, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Benyon Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Benyon Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Benyon Primary School?
- Benyon Primary School has 431 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- Is Benyon Primary School full?
- Benyon Primary School has capacity for 480 pupils and 431 on roll (90%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Benyon Primary School a faith school?
- No. Benyon Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Benyon Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Benyon Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Benyon Primary School?
- Benyon Primary School is part of CATALYST ACADEMIES TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Benyon Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 66% in 2022/23 and 80% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Benyon Primary School rank locally?
- Benyon Primary School ranked 10th of 39 primary schools in Thurrock for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 87% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 38% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Benyon Primary School's absence rate?
- Benyon Primary School's overall absence rate is 6.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Benyon Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Benyon Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.