Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Edward's Church of England Academy

Westwood Road, Leek, ST13 8DN

Phase
Middle deemed secondary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
9 to 13
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
ST EDWARD'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY TRUST, LEEK
Principal
Mrs Katie Smith
Diocese
Diocese of Lichfield
Constituency
Staffordshire Moorlands
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
768
Pupils on roll
662
URN
139171
Local authority
Staffordshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01538714740

About this school

St Edward's Church of England Academy is a Church of England middle academy in Leek. It teaches children aged 9 to 13 and has 662 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 24 September 2024 · report published 10 November 2024

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 184 164 172
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 63% 62% 59%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 5% 3% 7%
Expected standard in reading 76% 77% 74%
Expected standard in maths 73% 71% 76%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 80% 79% 73%
Average scaled score in reading 105.0 105.0 104.0
Average scaled score in maths 103.0 103.0 104.0
Reading progress -0.70 - -
Writing progress -0.30 - -
Maths progress -1.70 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Edward's Church of England Academy compares

St Edward's Church of England Academy ranked 160th of 229 primary schools in Staffordshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 38% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 33% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 59% 6.3% 16.4% 662
Churnet View Middle School 47% 5.2% 28% 440 1.4 miles
Woodhouse Academy 80% 4.6% 13.6% 402 5.2 miles
James Bateman Middle School 57% 8.2% 37.5% 373 5.7 miles
Ryecroft CofE Middle School 60% 5% 15.6% 201 13.2 miles
Westwood First School 4% 15% 251 0.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
16.4%
English as an additional language
1.7%
Overall absence
6.33%
Persistent absence
14.27%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Leek

Common questions

What year groups does St Edward's Church of England Academy teach?
St Edward's Church of England Academy teaches children aged 9 to 13. It is a middle school in Leek.
Who is the principal of St Edward's Church of England Academy?
The principal of St Edward's Church of England Academy is Mrs Katie Smith, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was St Edward's Church of England Academy last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Edward's Church of England Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is St Edward's Church of England Academy?
St Edward's Church of England Academy has 662 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 9 to 13.
Is St Edward's Church of England Academy full?
St Edward's Church of England Academy has capacity for 768 pupils and 662 on roll (86%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Edward's Church of England Academy a faith school?
Yes. St Edward's Church of England Academy is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Lichfield.
Who runs St Edward's Church of England Academy?
St Edward's Church of England Academy is part of ST EDWARD'S CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY TRUST, LEEK. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have St Edward's Church of England Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 63% in 2022/23 and 59% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Edward's Church of England Academy rank locally?
St Edward's Church of England Academy ranked 160th of 229 primary schools in Staffordshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 38% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 33% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Edward's Church of England Academy's absence rate?
St Edward's Church of England Academy's overall absence rate is 6.3% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Edward's Church of England Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Edward's Church of England Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.