Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Headlands Primary School

Bushland Road, Northampton, NN3 2NS

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Trust
NORTHAMPTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Darren Smith
Sponsor
Northampton Primary Academy Trust Partnership
SEN provision
SLCN - Speech, language and Communication, ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder, SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty
Constituency
Northampton North
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
474
Pupils on roll
450
URN
138954
Local authority
West Northamptonshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01604407098

About this school

Headlands Primary School is a primary academy in Northampton. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 450 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 7 February 2024 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 7 February 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 62 67 67
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 55% 61% 60%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 6% 12% 9%
Expected standard in reading 58% 66% 70%
Expected standard in maths 74% 73% 69%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 69% 69% 64%
Average scaled score in reading 103.0 104.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 105.0 104.0
Reading progress 0.00 - -
Writing progress +1.50 - -
Maths progress +2.10 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Headlands Primary School compares

Headlands Primary School ranked 81st of 140 primary schools in West Northamptonshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 40% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 49% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 60% 5.5% 21% 450
St Gregory's Catholic Primary School 63% 4.1% 26.3% 214 0.4 miles
Weston Favell CofE Primary School 80% 3.7% 6.9% 446 0.4 miles
The Arbours Primary Academy 83% 4.8% 22.9% 333 0.4 miles
Eastfield Academy 82% 6% 35.1% 221 0.4 miles
Boothville Primary School 54% 7.3% 22.9% 601 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
21.04%
English as an additional language
30.4%
Overall absence
5.49%
Persistent absence
15.69%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Northampton

Headlands Primary School ranks 61st of the 99 ranked primary schools in Northampton.

Common questions

What year groups does Headlands Primary School teach?
Headlands Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Northampton.
Who is the headteacher of Headlands Primary School?
The headteacher of Headlands Primary School is Mr Darren Smith, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Headlands Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Headlands Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Headlands Primary School?
Headlands Primary School has 450 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Headlands Primary School full?
Headlands Primary School has capacity for 474 pupils and 450 on roll (95%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Headlands Primary School a faith school?
No. Headlands Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Headlands Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Headlands Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Headlands Primary School?
Headlands Primary School is part of NORTHAMPTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What SEN provision does Headlands Primary School have?
The schools register lists Headlands Primary School's special educational needs provision as: SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
How have Headlands Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 55% in 2022/23 and 60% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Headlands Primary School rank locally?
Headlands Primary School ranked 81st of 140 primary schools in West Northamptonshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 40% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 49% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Headlands Primary School's absence rate?
Headlands Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Headlands Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Headlands Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.