The Merton Primary School
Cherry Drive, Syston, Leicester, LE7 2PT
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 5 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- BRADGATE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP
- Headteacher
- Mr Nick Sale
- Sponsor
- Bradgate Education Partnership
- Constituency
- Melton and Syston
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 420
- Pupils on roll
- 413
- URN
- 138818
- Local authority
- Leicestershire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01162608150
About this school
The Merton Primary School is a primary academy in Leicester. It teaches children aged 5 to 11 and has 413 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected The Merton Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 59 | 60 | 59 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 71% | 67% | 58% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 12% | 8% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 76% | 82% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 86% | 85% | 76% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 92% | 85% | 69% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 105.0 | 107.0 | 104.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 106.0 | 105.0 | 104.0 |
| Reading progress | +1.20 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +3.40 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +2.60 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How The Merton Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Leicestershire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 71% | 60.8% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 67% | 60.1% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 58% | 61.4% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.9% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.7% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 411 |
| 2023/24 | 416 |
| 2024/25 | 416 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How The Merton Primary School compares
The Merton Primary School ranked 130th of 211 primary schools in Leicestershire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 36% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 58% | 3.7% | 11.1% | 413 | — |
| St Peter and St Paul Church of England Academy | 58% | 5.4% | 28.4% | 393 | 0.8 miles |
| Bishop Ellis Catholic Voluntary Academy | 53% | 5% | 15.4% | 232 | 0.9 miles |
| The Pochin School | 70% | 2.7% | 6.6% | 160 | 0.9 miles |
| Eastfield Primary School | 51% | 5% | 16.4% | 335 | 0.9 miles |
| Church Hill Infant School | — | 4.3% | 14.5% | 167 | 1.3 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 11.06%
- English as an additional language
- 5%
- Overall absence
- 3.71%
- Persistent absence
- 6.13%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St Peter and St Paul Church of England Academy0.8 miles
Primary · Leicester
-
Bishop Ellis Catholic Voluntary Academy0.9 miles
Primary · Leicester
-
The Pochin School0.9 miles
Primary · Leicester
-
Eastfield Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Leicester
-
Church Hill Infant School1.3 miles
Primary · Leicester
Other schools in Leicester
The Merton Primary School ranks 91st of the 139 ranked primary schools in Leicester.
- Abbey Mead Primary Academy Primary
- Alderman Richard Hallam Primary School Primary
- All Saints Church of England Primary School, Sapcote Primary
- Arnesby Church of England Primary School Primary
- Avenue Primary School Primary
- Badgerbrook Primary School Primary
- Barley Croft Primary School Primary
- Barwell Church of England Academy Primary
- Barwell Infant School Primary
- Beaumont Lodge Primary School Primary
- Belgrave St Peter's CofE Primary School Primary
- Billesdon Church of England Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does The Merton Primary School teach?
- The Merton Primary School teaches children aged 5 to 11. It is a primary school in Leicester.
- Who is the headteacher of The Merton Primary School?
- The headteacher of The Merton Primary School is Mr Nick Sale, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has The Merton Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected The Merton Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at The Merton Primary School?
- The Merton Primary School has 413 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 11.
- Is The Merton Primary School full?
- The Merton Primary School has capacity for 420 pupils and 413 on roll (98%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is The Merton Primary School a faith school?
- No. The Merton Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does The Merton Primary School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records The Merton Primary School as having no nursery classes.
- Is The Merton Primary School part of an academy trust?
- The Merton Primary School is part of BRADGATE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have The Merton Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 71% in 2022/23 and 58% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does The Merton Primary School compare with other schools in Leicestershire?
- The Merton Primary School ranked 130th of 211 primary schools in Leicestershire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 36% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is The Merton Primary School's absence rate?
- The Merton Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.7% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are The Merton Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, The Merton Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.