Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery
Dickens Avenue, Great Yarmouth, NR30 3DT
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- INSPIRATION TRUST
- Principal
- Mr Garry Russon
- Religious ethos
- None
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Inspiration Trust
- Constituency
- Great Yarmouth
- Setting
- Urban: Further from a major town or city
- Capacity
- 472
- Pupils on roll
- 384
- URN
- 138793
- Local authority
- Norfolk
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01493855304
About this school
Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery is a primary academy in Great Yarmouth. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 384 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Strong standard
- Curriculum and teaching
- Expected standard
- Achievement
- Expected standard
- Attendance and behaviour
- Expected standard
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Strong standard
- Leadership and governance
- Expected standard
- Early years
- Expected standard
- Safeguarding
- Met
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 45 | 33 | 54 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 58% | 48% | 56% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 62% | 48% | 61% |
| Expected standard in maths | 73% | 73% | 67% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 56% | 48% | 52% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 100.0 | 102.0 | 101.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 103.0 | 104.0 | 101.0 |
| Reading progress | +0.30 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +3.30 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +3.40 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Norfolk average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 58% | 49.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 48% | 49.1% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 56% | 52.7% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 8.1% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 6.4% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 7.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 433 |
| 2023/24 | 422 |
| 2024/25 | 420 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery compares
Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery ranked 144th of 266 primary schools in Norfolk for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 31% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 24% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 56% | 7.1% | 63.3% | 384 | — |
| St. George's Primary School & St. George's Nursery School, Great Yarmouth | 30% | 5.5% | 61.4% | 201 | 0.5 miles |
| Edward Worlledge Ormiston Academy | 49% | 7.1% | 42.5% | 238 | 0.6 miles |
| Southtown Primary School | 43% | 10.4% | 40.6% | 183 | 0.8 miles |
| St Mary and St Peter Catholic Primary School | 57% | 4.9% | 22.3% | 200 | 1.0 miles |
| Wroughton Infant Academy | — | 4.9% | 37% | 183 | 1.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
-
Graded inspection report20 January 2026
- 8 June 2021
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 63.34%
- English as an additional language
- 35.5%
- Overall absence
- 7.13%
- Persistent absence
- 24.38%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St. George's Primary School & St. George's Nursery School, Great Yarmouth0.5 miles
Primary · Great Yarmouth
-
Edward Worlledge Ormiston Academy0.6 miles
Primary · Great Yarmouth
-
Southtown Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Great Yarmouth
-
St Mary and St Peter Catholic Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · Great Yarmouth
-
Wroughton Infant Academy1.0 miles
Primary · Great Yarmouth
Other schools in Great Yarmouth
Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery ranks 16th of the 28 ranked primary schools in Great Yarmouth.
- Caister Infant With Nursery School Primary
- Caister Junior School Primary
- Catfield CofE Primary Academy Primary
- Cobholm Primary Academy Primary
- Edward Worlledge Ormiston Academy Primary
- Filby Primary School Primary
- Fleggburgh CofE Primary School Primary
- Hemsby Primary School Primary
- Hillside Primary School Primary
- Homefield VC CofE Primary School Primary
- Hopton Church of England Primary Academy Primary
- Ludham Primary School and Nursery Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery teach?
- Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Great Yarmouth.
- Who is the principal of Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery?
- The principal of Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery is Mr Garry Russon, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery?
- Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery has 384 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- Is Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery full?
- Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery has capacity for 472 pupils and 384 on roll (81%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery a faith school?
- No. Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery has no designated religious character.
- Does Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery as having nursery classes.
- Is Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery part of an academy trust?
- Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery is part of INSPIRATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 58% in 2022/23 and 56% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery compare with other schools in Norfolk?
- Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery ranked 144th of 266 primary schools in Norfolk for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 31% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 24% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery's absence rate?
- Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery's overall absence rate is 7.1% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.