Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy
Mere Lane, Armthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2DG
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- ARMTHORPE SHAW WOOD ACADEMY LIMITED
- Executive Headteacher
- Mrs Nicola Parker-Watts
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Doncaster Central
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 500
- Pupils on roll
- 462
- URN
- 138705
- Local authority
- Doncaster
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01302831307
About this school
Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy is a primary academy in Doncaster. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 462 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 12 March 2025, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 47 | 47 | 50 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 57% | 68% | 72% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 11% | 0% | 4% |
| Expected standard in reading | 70% | 87% | 84% |
| Expected standard in maths | 85% | 83% | 80% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 79% | 83% | 82% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 103.0 | 106.0 | 106.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 106.0 | 106.0 | 105.0 |
| Reading progress | -1.10 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +1.40 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +3.40 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Doncaster average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 57% | 54.5% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 68% | 57.5% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 72% | 60.9% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.1% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 3.7% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 418 |
| 2023/24 | 419 |
| 2024/25 | 446 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy compares
Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy ranked 31st of 87 primary schools in Doncaster for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 71% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 72% | 4.1% | 24.9% | 462 | — |
| Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Voluntary Academy | 71% | 4.9% | 19.7% | 217 | 0.3 miles |
| Edenthorpe Hall Primary Academy | 59% | 5% | 30.3% | 194 | 0.7 miles |
| Southfield Primary | 93% | 4.9% | 13.1% | 248 | 0.8 miles |
| Tranmoor Primary | 54% | 5% | 27.9% | 426 | 0.8 miles |
| Canon Popham CofE Primary Academy | 63% | 5% | 12% | 239 | 1.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 24.94%
- English as an additional language
- 16.1%
- Overall absence
- 4.11%
- Persistent absence
- 5.16%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Voluntary Academy0.3 miles
Primary · Doncaster
-
Edenthorpe Hall Primary Academy0.7 miles
Primary · Doncaster
-
Southfield Primary0.8 miles
Primary · Doncaster
-
Tranmoor Primary0.8 miles
Primary · Doncaster
-
Canon Popham CofE Primary Academy1.0 miles
Primary · Doncaster
Other schools in Doncaster
Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy ranks 33rd of the 96 ranked primary schools in Doncaster.
- Adwick Primary School Primary
- Arksey Primary School Primary
- Askern Littlemoor Infant Academy Primary
- Askern Moss Road Infant Academy Primary
- Atlas Academy Primary
- Auckley Primary Academy Primary
- Balby Central Primary Academy Primary
- Barnburgh Primary Academy Primary
- Barnby Dun Primary Academy Primary
- Bawtry Mayflower Primary School Primary
- Beckingham Primary School Primary
- Belton All Saints CofE Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy teach?
- Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Doncaster.
- Who is the executive headteacher of Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy?
- The executive headteacher of Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy is Mrs Nicola Parker-Watts, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy?
- Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy has 462 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy full?
- Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy has capacity for 500 pupils and 462 on roll (92%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy a faith school?
- No. Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy has no designated religious character.
- Does Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy?
- Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy is part of ARMTHORPE SHAW WOOD ACADEMY LIMITED. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 57% in 2022/23 and 72% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy rank locally?
- Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy ranked 31st of 87 primary schools in Doncaster for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 71% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy's absence rate?
- Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy's overall absence rate is 4.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.