Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy

Philip Avenue, Cleethorpes, DN35 9DL

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Trust
OUR LADY OF LOURDES CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Michelle Steeper
Diocese
Diocese of Nottingham
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
Our Lady Of Lourdes Catholic Multi-Academy Trust
Constituency
Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
230
Pupils on roll
61
URN
138014
Local authority
North East Lincolnshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01472690672

About this school

Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy is a Roman Catholic primary academy in Cleethorpes. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 61 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: inspection report card
Inspected 9 December 2025 · report published 9 February 2026

Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.

Inclusion
Needs attention
Curriculum and teaching
Urgent improvement
Achievement
Urgent improvement
Attendance and behaviour
Needs attention
Personal development and wellbeing
Needs attention
Leadership and governance
Needs attention
Early years
Needs attention
Safeguarding
Met

Ofsted placed the school in a category of concern: requires significant improvement.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 29 27 12
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 38% 41% 8%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in reading 62% 70% 25%
Expected standard in maths 45% 52% 33%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 59% 59% 17%
Average scaled score in reading 102.0 105.0 98.0
Average scaled score in maths 99.0 99.0 94.0
Reading progress -0.90 - -
Writing progress -1.80 - -
Maths progress -2.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy compares

Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy ranked 43rd of 43 primary schools in North East Lincolnshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 4% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 28% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 8% 6.8% 39.7% 61
Bursar Primary Academy 65% 4.5% 21.5% 293 0.4 miles
Middlethorpe Primary Academy 91% 4% 27.9% 240 0.4 miles
Old Clee Primary Academy 74% 4.8% 38.6% 458 0.7 miles
Thrunscoe Primary and Nursery Academy 76% 5.2% 45.3% 307 0.7 miles
St Peter's CofE Primary School 50% 7.9% 52.6% 149 0.9 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection report
    9 December 2025
  2. Ungraded inspection report
    4 October 2023

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
39.74%
English as an additional language
14.1%
Overall absence
6.77%
Persistent absence
19.51%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Cleethorpes

Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy ranks 8th of the 8 ranked primary schools in Cleethorpes.

Common questions

What ages does Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy teach?
Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Cleethorpes.
Who is the headteacher of Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy?
The headteacher of Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy is Mrs Michelle Steeper, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy?
Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy has 61 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy full?
Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy has capacity for 230 pupils and 61 on roll (27%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy a faith school?
Yes. Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy is designated Roman Catholic, in the Diocese of Nottingham.
Does Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy as having nursery classes.
Is Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy part of an academy trust?
Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy is part of OUR LADY OF LOURDES CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 38% in 2022/23 and 8% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy compare with other schools in North East Lincolnshire?
Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy ranked 43rd of 43 primary schools in North East Lincolnshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 4% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 28% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy's absence rate?
Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy's overall absence rate is 6.8% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.