Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Framwellgate School Durham

Newton Drive, Framwellgate Moor, Durham, DH1 5BQ

Phase
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18
Gender
Mixed
Trust
THE EXCEL ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP
Headteacher
Mr Michael Wright
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Constituency
City of Durham
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
1,330
Pupils on roll
1,204
URN
137696
Local authority
County Durham
Website
School website
Telephone
01913866628

About this school

Framwellgate School Durham is a secondary academy in Durham. It teaches children aged 11 to 18 and has 1,204 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 5 November 2024 · report published 16 December 2024

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Sixth form
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 223 242 207
Attainment 8 score 47.8 48.0 45.2
Progress 8 score -0.04 -0.23 to +0.15 -0.05 -0.23 to +0.13 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 42% 47.9% 40.1%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 62% 64% 60.4%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 63% 69.4% 75.4%
English Baccalaureate average point score 4.2 4.4 4.1

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How Framwellgate School Durham compares

Framwellgate School Durham ranked 18th of 30 secondary schools in County Durham for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 58% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 11% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 45.2 9.2% 24.6% 1,204
St Leonard's Catholic School, Durham 57.7 6.5% 14.3% 1,293 0.9 miles
Durham Johnston Comprehensive School 55.2 6.5% 15.9% 1,667 1.3 miles
Durham Academy 37.4 12.2% 62.1% 405 2.4 miles
Belmont Community School 53.4 8.1% 33.5% 887 2.5 miles
Hermitage Academy 49.1 7.4% 31.2% 881 3.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
24.64%
English as an additional language
6.9%
Overall absence
9.16%
Persistent absence
23.66%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Durham

Framwellgate School Durham ranks 4th of the 6 ranked secondary schools in Durham.

Common questions

What year groups does Framwellgate School Durham teach?
Framwellgate School Durham teaches children aged 11 to 18. It is a secondary school in Durham.
Who is the headteacher of Framwellgate School Durham?
The headteacher of Framwellgate School Durham is Mr Michael Wright, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Framwellgate School Durham last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Framwellgate School Durham, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Framwellgate School Durham?
Framwellgate School Durham has 1,204 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 18.
Is Framwellgate School Durham full?
Framwellgate School Durham has capacity for 1,330 pupils and 1,204 on roll (91%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Framwellgate School Durham a faith school?
No. Framwellgate School Durham has no designated religious character.
Is Framwellgate School Durham a selective school?
No. Framwellgate School Durham is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Who runs Framwellgate School Durham?
Framwellgate School Durham is part of THE EXCEL ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Framwellgate School Durham's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 47.8 in 2022/23 and 45.2 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Framwellgate School Durham rank locally?
Framwellgate School Durham ranked 18th of 30 secondary schools in County Durham for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 58% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 11% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Framwellgate School Durham's absence rate?
Framwellgate School Durham's overall absence rate is 9.2% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Framwellgate School Durham's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Framwellgate School Durham's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.