Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Trinity School

Strand Road, Carlisle, CA1 1JB

Phase
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
TRINITY SCHOOL, A CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY
Headteacher
Mr David Samson
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Diocese
Diocese of Carlisle
SEN provision
HI - Hearing Impairment
Constituency
Carlisle
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
1,500
Pupils on roll
1,711
URN
137369
Local authority
Cumberland
Website
School website
Telephone
01228516051

About this school

Trinity School is a Church of England secondary academy in Carlisle. It teaches children aged 11 to 18 and has 1,711 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 19 November 2024 · report published 13 January 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 249 269 265
Attainment 8 score 42.0 45.2 41.4
Progress 8 score -0.36 -0.53 to -0.18 -0.14 -0.31 to +0.04 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 36% 46.1% 30.2%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 57% 67.3% 53.2%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 38% 32% 30.6%
English Baccalaureate average point score 3.7 4.0 3.7

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How Trinity School compares

Trinity School ranked 9th of 19 secondary schools in Cumberland for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 43% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 7% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 41.4 10.3% 22.1% 1,711
Richard Rose Central Academy 42.3 10.8% 32.5% 1,035 0.3 miles
St John Henry Newman Catholic School 41 10% 33.8% 703 1.7 miles
Richard Rose Morton Academy 43.4 7.9% 25.7% 905 1.9 miles
Caldew School 44.3 8.7% 20.4% 990 4.0 miles
William Howard School 45 7.9% 20.1% 1,312 8.2 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
22.06%
English as an additional language
6.7%
Overall absence
10.31%
Persistent absence
26.75%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Carlisle

Trinity School ranks 4th of the 5 ranked secondary schools in Carlisle.

Common questions

What year groups does Trinity School teach?
Trinity School teaches children aged 11 to 18. It is a secondary school in Carlisle.
Who is the headteacher of Trinity School?
The headteacher of Trinity School is Mr David Samson, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Trinity School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Trinity School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Trinity School?
Trinity School has 1,711 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 18.
Is Trinity School full?
Trinity School has capacity for 1,500 pupils and 1,711 on roll (114%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Trinity School a faith school?
Yes. Trinity School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Carlisle.
Is Trinity School a selective school?
No. Trinity School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Who runs Trinity School?
Trinity School is part of TRINITY SCHOOL, A CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What SEN provision does Trinity School have?
The schools register lists Trinity School's special educational needs provision as: HI - Hearing Impairment. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
How have Trinity School's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 42 in 2022/23 and 41.4 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Trinity School rank locally?
Trinity School ranked 9th of 19 secondary schools in Cumberland for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 43% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 7% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Trinity School's absence rate?
Trinity School's overall absence rate is 10.3% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Trinity School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Trinity School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.