Testwood School
Testwood Lane, Totton, Southampton, SO40 3ZW
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 11 to 16
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Trust
- TESTWOOD SCHOOL
- Headteacher
- Mr Tim Webber
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- Constituency
- New Forest East
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 1,215
- Pupils on roll
- 820
- URN
- 137315
- Local authority
- Hampshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 02380862146
About this school
Testwood School is a secondary academy in Southampton. It teaches children aged 11 to 16 and has 820 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Testwood School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 20 November 2024, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 4 (GCSEs)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 137 | 167 | 172 |
| Attainment 8 score | 42.4 | 34.8 | 42.9 |
| Progress 8 score | -0.39 -0.63 to -0.16 | -1.01 -1.23 to -0.79 | - |
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 36% | 22.2% | 36.6% |
| Grade 4 or above in English and maths | 59% | 43.1% | 58.1% |
| Entered the English Baccalaureate | 21% | 7.2% | 14.5% |
| English Baccalaureate average point score | 3.6 | 2.9 | 3.6 |
Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Testwood School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Hampshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 42.4 | 37.8 | 39.8 |
| 2023/24 | 34.8 | 37.8 | 39.5 |
| 2024/25 | 42.9 | 37.1 | 39 |
Department for Education KS4 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 10.3% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 11.8% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 10.6% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 834 |
| 2023/24 | 876 |
| 2024/25 | 854 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Testwood School compares
Testwood School ranked 43rd of 67 secondary schools in Hampshire for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 49% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 6% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 42.9 | 10.6% | 31% | 820 | — |
| Redbridge Community School | 32.2 | 14.4% | 55.7% | 1,106 | 1.1 miles |
| Hounsdown School | 46.1 | 8.7% | 17.6% | 1,283 | 1.4 miles |
| Oasis Academy Lord's Hill | 37 | 18.8% | 49.1% | 667 | 1.8 miles |
| Regents Park Community College | — | — | — | 812 | 2.2 miles |
| Upper Shirley High School | 47 | 8.3% | 29.8% | 1,062 | 3.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 31.03%
- English as an additional language
- 5.6%
- Overall absence
- 10.57%
- Persistent absence
- 28.51%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Redbridge Community School1.1 miles
Secondary · Southampton
-
Hounsdown School1.4 miles
Secondary · Southampton
-
Oasis Academy Lord's Hill1.8 miles
Secondary · Southampton
-
Regents Park Community College2.2 miles
Secondary · Southampton
-
Upper Shirley High School3.0 miles
Secondary · Southampton
Other schools in Southampton
Testwood School ranks 13th of the 20 ranked secondary schools in Southampton.
- Applemore College Secondary
- Bitterne Park School Secondary
- Brookfield Community School Secondary
- Cantell School Secondary
- Deer Park School Secondary
- Hounsdown School Secondary
- Lift New Forest Secondary
- Noadswood School Secondary
- Oasis Academy Lord's Hill Secondary
- Oasis Academy Mayfield Secondary
- Oasis Academy Sholing Secondary
- Redbridge Community School Secondary
Common questions
- What ages does Testwood School teach?
- Testwood School teaches children aged 11 to 16. It is a secondary school in Southampton.
- Who is the headteacher of Testwood School?
- The headteacher of Testwood School is Mr Tim Webber, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Testwood School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Testwood School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Testwood School?
- Testwood School has 820 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
- Is Testwood School full?
- Testwood School has capacity for 1,215 pupils and 820 on roll (67%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Testwood School a faith school?
- No. Testwood School has no designated religious character.
- Is Testwood School a selective school?
- No. Testwood School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
- Is Testwood School part of an academy trust?
- Testwood School is part of TESTWOOD SCHOOL. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Testwood School's results changed over recent years?
- Its Attainment 8 score was 42.4 in 2022/23 and 42.9 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Testwood School compare with other schools in Hampshire?
- Testwood School ranked 43rd of 67 secondary schools in Hampshire for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 49% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 6% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Testwood School's absence rate?
- Testwood School's overall absence rate is 10.6% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Testwood School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Testwood School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.