The Abbey School
London Road, Faversham, ME13 8RZ
This school is closed (it closed in April 2023).
It was replaced by The Abbey School. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 11 to 19
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Dr Rowland Speller
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- SEN provision
- ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
- Constituency
- Faversham and Mid Kent
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Urban city and town
- Capacity
- 1,226
- Pupils on roll
- 1,136
- URN
- 137154
- Local authority
- Kent
About this school
The Abbey School was a secondary academy in Faversham. It taught children aged 11 to 19 and had 1,136 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
The Abbey School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in August 2011, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Exam results
Key stage 4 (GCSEs)
| Measure | 2022/23 |
|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 207 |
| Attainment 8 score | 35.7 |
| Progress 8 score | -0.82 -1.02 to -0.63 |
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 23% |
| Grade 4 or above in English and maths | 45% |
| Entered the English Baccalaureate | 39% |
| English Baccalaureate average point score | 3.1 |
How The Abbey School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 3% of England schools in 2022/23.
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 13.3% | 35.6% | 1,136 | — |
| The Abbey School | 35.5 | 13.1% | 38.8% | 1,061 | 0.0 miles |
| Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School | 65.1 | 5.7% | 8.3% | 1,156 | 0.9 miles |
| The Sittingbourne School | 34.1 | 10.8% | 40.9% | 1,556 | 5.9 miles |
| Highsted Grammar School | 61.1 | 6% | 12.5% | 793 | 6.7 miles |
| Fulston Manor School | 35.3 | 11.8% | 25.3% | 1,314 | 6.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2022/23 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 35.6%
- English as an additional language
- 5.4%
- Overall absence
- 13.3%
- Persistent absence
- 41.3%
Location
Nearby schools
-
The Abbey School0.0 miles
Secondary · Faversham
-
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School0.9 miles
Secondary · Faversham
-
The Sittingbourne School5.9 miles
Secondary · Sittingbourne
-
Highsted Grammar School6.7 miles
Secondary · Sittingbourne
-
Fulston Manor School6.7 miles
Secondary · Sittingbourne
Other schools in Faversham
- Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School Secondary
- The Abbey School Secondary
- Boughton-under-Blean and Dunkirk Primary School Primary
- Bysing Wood Primary School Primary
- Davington Primary School Primary
- Eastling Primary School Primary
- Ethelbert Road Primary School Primary
- Graveney Primary School Primary
- Hernhill Church of England Primary School Primary
- Luddenham School Primary
- Ospringe Church of England Primary School Primary
- Selling Church of England Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does The Abbey School teach?
- The Abbey School taught children aged 11 to 19. It was a secondary school in Faversham.
- Has The Abbey School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected The Abbey School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How many pupils are at The Abbey School?
- The Abbey School had 1,136 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 19.
- What are The Abbey School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, The Abbey School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 13 September 2023.