Newport Community School Primary Academy
Landkey Road, Newport, Barnstaple, EX32 9BW
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- THE HARBOUR SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP
- Headteacher
- Mr Matthew Crewe
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Ventrus Limited
- SEN provision
- ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
- Constituency
- North Devon
- Setting
- Urban: Further from a major town or city
- Capacity
- 454
- Pupils on roll
- 469
- URN
- 137012
- Local authority
- Devon
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01271376252
About this school
Newport Community School Primary Academy is a primary academy in Barnstaple. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 469 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Newport Community School Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 62 | 63 | 62 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 63% | 70% | 52% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 6% | 8% | 8% |
| Expected standard in reading | 82% | 87% | 69% |
| Expected standard in maths | 74% | 86% | 63% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 76% | 86% | 71% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 106.0 | 107.0 | 104.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 103.0 | 105.0 | 103.0 |
| Reading progress | -1.40 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -1.30 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -3.20 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Newport Community School Primary Academy has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Devon average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 63% | 55% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 70% | 54.9% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 52% | 57.9% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.3% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.6% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 489 |
| 2023/24 | 478 |
| 2024/25 | 465 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Newport Community School Primary Academy compares
Newport Community School Primary Academy ranked 193rd of 269 primary schools in Devon for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 24% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 59% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 52% | 5% | 19.5% | 469 | — |
| Eden Park Academy | 54% | 6.3% | 52.8% | 118 | 0.4 miles |
| Ashleigh CofE Primary School | 79% | 7.6% | 42.1% | 205 | 0.7 miles |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Barnstaple | 50% | 5% | 32.8% | 214 | 0.7 miles |
| Orchard Vale Community School | 51% | 4.3% | 25% | 311 | 0.9 miles |
| Yeo Valley Primary School | 43% | 6.7% | 48.5% | 193 | 1.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 19.48%
- English as an additional language
- 5.2%
- Overall absence
- 5.04%
- Persistent absence
- 12.34%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Eden Park Academy0.4 miles
Primary · Barnstaple
-
Ashleigh CofE Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Barnstaple
-
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Barnstaple0.7 miles
Primary · Barnstaple
-
Orchard Vale Community School0.9 miles
Primary · Barnstaple
-
Yeo Valley Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · Barnstaple
Other schools in Barnstaple
Newport Community School Primary Academy ranks 11th of the 20 ranked primary schools in Barnstaple.
- Ashleigh CofE Primary School Primary
- Bishops Tawton Primary School Primary
- Bratton Fleming Community Primary School Primary
- Brayford Academy Primary
- Eden Park Academy Primary
- Filleigh Community Primary School Primary
- Fremington Primary School Primary
- Goodleigh Church of England Primary School Primary
- Holywell Church of England School Primary
- Horwood and Newton Tracey Community Primary School Primary
- Kentisbury Primary School Primary
- Landkey Community Primary Academy Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Newport Community School Primary Academy teach?
- Newport Community School Primary Academy teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Barnstaple.
- Who is the headteacher of Newport Community School Primary Academy?
- The headteacher of Newport Community School Primary Academy is Mr Matthew Crewe, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Newport Community School Primary Academy been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Newport Community School Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Newport Community School Primary Academy?
- Newport Community School Primary Academy has 469 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Newport Community School Primary Academy full?
- Newport Community School Primary Academy has capacity for 454 pupils and 469 on roll (103%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Newport Community School Primary Academy a faith school?
- No. Newport Community School Primary Academy has no designated religious character.
- Does Newport Community School Primary Academy have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Newport Community School Primary Academy as having nursery classes.
- Is Newport Community School Primary Academy part of an academy trust?
- Newport Community School Primary Academy is part of THE HARBOUR SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What SEN provision does Newport Community School Primary Academy have?
- The schools register lists Newport Community School Primary Academy's special educational needs provision as: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- How have Newport Community School Primary Academy's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 63% in 2022/23 and 52% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Newport Community School Primary Academy compare with other schools in Devon?
- Newport Community School Primary Academy ranked 193rd of 269 primary schools in Devon for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 24% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 59% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Newport Community School Primary Academy's absence rate?
- Newport Community School Primary Academy's overall absence rate is 5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Newport Community School Primary Academy's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Newport Community School Primary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.