Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Langley School

Kineton Green Road, Olton, Solihull, B92 7ER

Phase
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Trust
COLLABORATIVE EDUCATION TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Clare Thorpe
Admissions policy
Non-selective
SEN provision
SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty, PD - Physical Disability
Constituency
Solihull West and Shirley
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
1,169
Pupils on roll
1,050
URN
137007
Local authority
Solihull
Website
School website
Telephone
01217069771

About this school

Langley School is a secondary academy in Solihull. It teaches children aged 11 to 16 and has 1,050 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 13 March 2023 · report published 18 May 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 201 207 211
Attainment 8 score 48.4 49.2 47.6
Progress 8 score +0.09 -0.11 to +0.29 +0.29 +0.09 to +0.49 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 48% 52.2% 46.4%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 65% 69.6% 66.4%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 58% 58.5% 55%
English Baccalaureate average point score 4.4 4.5 4.5

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How Langley School compares

Langley School ranked 8th of 15 secondary schools in Solihull for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 68% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 17% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 47.6 8% 24.9% 1,050
Ninestiles, an Academy 44.9 9% 57.3% 1,476 1.1 miles
Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School 41.7 11.3% 51.1% 1,152 1.2 miles
Lode Heath School 50.6 8.5% 25% 1,096 1.4 miles
Hall Green School 42.5 8.9% 45.5% 903 1.6 miles
Lyndon School 49.7 7.1% 32.4% 1,169 1.6 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
24.93%
English as an additional language
14.6%
Overall absence
7.98%
Persistent absence
20.38%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Solihull

Langley School ranks 8th of the 8 ranked secondary schools in Solihull.

Common questions

What year groups does Langley School teach?
Langley School teaches children aged 11 to 16. It is a secondary school in Solihull.
Who is the headteacher of Langley School?
The headteacher of Langley School is Mrs Clare Thorpe, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Langley School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Langley School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Langley School?
Langley School has 1,050 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
Is Langley School full?
Langley School has capacity for 1,169 pupils and 1,050 on roll (90%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Langley School a faith school?
No. Langley School has no designated religious character.
Is Langley School a selective school?
No. Langley School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Who runs Langley School?
Langley School is part of COLLABORATIVE EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What SEN provision does Langley School have?
The schools register lists Langley School's special educational needs provision as: SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty; PD - Physical Disability. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
How have Langley School's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 48.4 in 2022/23 and 47.6 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Langley School rank locally?
Langley School ranked 8th of 15 secondary schools in Solihull for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 68% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 17% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Langley School's absence rate?
Langley School's overall absence rate is 8% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Langley School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Langley School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.