Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Bishop Justus CofE School

Magpie Hall Lane, Bromley, BR2 8HZ

Phase
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
AQUINAS CHURCH OF ENGLAND EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED
Headteacher
Mr Barry Blakelock
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Diocese
Diocese of Rochester
Sponsor
Aquinas Church of England Education Trust Limited
Constituency
Bromley and Biggin Hill
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
1,355
Pupils on roll
1,016
URN
136466
Local authority
Bromley
Website
School website
Telephone
02083158130

About this school

Bishop Justus CofE School is a Church of England secondary academy in Bromley. It teaches children aged 11 to 18 and has 1,016 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 4 February 2025 · report published 25 March 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Requires improvement
Personal development
Requires improvement
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Sixth form
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 205 233 219
Attainment 8 score 42.2 41.3 37.8
Progress 8 score -0.69 -0.90 to -0.49 -0.68 -0.87 to -0.49 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 37% 36.9% 29.2%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 60% 63.1% 51.6%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 38% 24.5% 12.8%
English Baccalaureate average point score 3.6 3.5 3.1

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How Bishop Justus CofE School compares

Bishop Justus CofE School ranked 18th of 19 secondary schools in Bromley for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 32% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 9% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 37.8 9.8% 33% 1,016
Ravens Wood School 48.1 6.4% 12.8% 1,598 0.9 miles
Hayes School 54.8 7% 11% 1,770 1.2 miles
The Ravensbourne School 45 8.6% 33.1% 1,504 1.3 miles
Darrick Wood School 51.5 6.6% 15.1% 1,698 1.4 miles
Bullers Wood School for Boys 49 5.9% 16.7% 894 1.6 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection report
    4 February 2025
  2. Ungraded inspection report
    23 January 2020

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
33.04%
English as an additional language
24.8%
Overall absence
9.75%
Persistent absence
31.17%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Bromley

Bishop Justus CofE School ranks 7th of the 7 ranked secondary schools in Bromley.

Common questions

What year groups does Bishop Justus CofE School teach?
Bishop Justus CofE School teaches children aged 11 to 18. It is a secondary school in Bromley.
Who is the headteacher of Bishop Justus CofE School?
The headteacher of Bishop Justus CofE School is Mr Barry Blakelock, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Bishop Justus CofE School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Bishop Justus CofE School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Bishop Justus CofE School?
Bishop Justus CofE School has 1,016 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 18.
Is Bishop Justus CofE School full?
Bishop Justus CofE School has capacity for 1,355 pupils and 1,016 on roll (75%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Bishop Justus CofE School a faith school?
Yes. Bishop Justus CofE School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Rochester.
Is Bishop Justus CofE School a selective school?
No. Bishop Justus CofE School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Who runs Bishop Justus CofE School?
Bishop Justus CofE School is part of AQUINAS CHURCH OF ENGLAND EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Bishop Justus CofE School's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 42.2 in 2022/23 and 37.8 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Bishop Justus CofE School rank locally?
Bishop Justus CofE School ranked 18th of 19 secondary schools in Bromley for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 32% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 9% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Bishop Justus CofE School's absence rate?
Bishop Justus CofE School's overall absence rate is 9.8% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Bishop Justus CofE School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Bishop Justus CofE School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.