Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Cleves School

Oatlands Avenue, Weybridge, KT13 9TS

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
7 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Trust
CLEVES ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Natasha Green
Constituency
Esher and Walton
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
720
Pupils on roll
717
URN
136338
Local authority
Surrey
Website
School website
Telephone
01932224300

About this school

Cleves School is a primary academy in Weybridge. It teaches children aged 7 to 11 and has 717 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 29 June 2022 · report published 21 September 2022
Outstanding

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 180 180 179
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 87% 91% 75%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 18% 19% 6%
Expected standard in reading 94% 96% 93%
Expected standard in maths 96% 96% 93%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 94% 96% 93%
Average scaled score in reading 111.0 111.0 110.0
Average scaled score in maths 110.0 109.0 109.0
Reading progress +5.20 - -
Writing progress +2.40 - -
Maths progress +4.90 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Cleves School compares

Cleves School ranked 53rd of 205 primary schools in Surrey for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 78% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 75% 3.6% 7% 717
Oatlands School 3.4% 6% 268 0.5 miles
Ashley Church of England Primary School 64% 4.7% 8.1% 574 0.9 miles
St James CofE Primary School 72% 4.6% 17.7% 409 1.0 miles
Manby Lodge Infant School 3.8% 7.8% 269 1.0 miles
Bell Farm Primary School 72% 4.8% 21.6% 649 1.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
6.95%
English as an additional language
13.1%
Overall absence
3.61%
Persistent absence
3.32%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Weybridge

Common questions

What year groups does Cleves School teach?
Cleves School teaches children aged 7 to 11. It is a primary school in Weybridge.
Who is the headteacher of Cleves School?
The headteacher of Cleves School is Mrs Natasha Green, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Cleves School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Cleves School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Cleves School?
Cleves School has 717 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 11.
Is Cleves School full?
Cleves School has capacity for 720 pupils and 717 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Cleves School a faith school?
No. Cleves School has no designated religious character.
Does Cleves School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Cleves School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Cleves School?
Cleves School is part of CLEVES ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Cleves School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 87% in 2022/23 and 75% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Cleves School rank locally?
Cleves School ranked 53rd of 205 primary schools in Surrey for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 78% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Cleves School's absence rate?
Cleves School's overall absence rate is 3.6% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Cleves School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Cleves School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.