Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

E-Act Parkwood Academy

Longley Avenue West, Sheffield, S5 8UL

Phase
Secondary
School type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Trust
E-ACT
Head Teacher
Mr Joel Hinchcliffe
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Religious ethos
None
Sponsor
E-ACT
Constituency
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
930
Pupils on roll
886
URN
135934
Local authority
Sheffield
Website
School website
Telephone
01142310221

About this school

E-Act Parkwood Academy is a secondary academy in Sheffield. It teaches children aged 11 to 16 and has 886 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected E-Act Parkwood Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 29 March 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 29 March 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 140 131 156
Attainment 8 score 37.4 36.3 36.5
Progress 8 score -0.32 -0.57 to -0.07 -0.42 -0.68 to -0.16 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 26% 31.3% 26.9%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 43% 48.1% 48.1%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 28% 28.2% 23.7%
English Baccalaureate average point score 3.3 3.3 3.2

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How E-Act Parkwood Academy compares

E-Act Parkwood Academy ranked 26th of 29 secondary schools in Sheffield for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 30% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 13% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 36.5 8.7% 52.3% 886
Yewlands Academy 37.3 10.8% 41.3% 884 1.5 miles
Fir Vale Academy 23% 931 1.6 miles
Forge Valley School & Sixth Form 46.6 9.3% 26.9% 1,494 1.7 miles
Lift Firth Park 32.7 13.5% 54.3% 1,115 1.9 miles
King Edward VII School 50.8 8.5% 28.6% 1,729 2.6 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
52.34%
English as an additional language
34.7%
Overall absence
8.73%
Persistent absence
28.19%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Sheffield

E-Act Parkwood Academy ranks 31st of the 34 ranked secondary schools in Sheffield.

Common questions

What ages does E-Act Parkwood Academy teach?
E-Act Parkwood Academy teaches children aged 11 to 16. It is a secondary school in Sheffield.
Who is the head teacher of E-Act Parkwood Academy?
The head teacher of E-Act Parkwood Academy is Mr Joel Hinchcliffe, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has E-Act Parkwood Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected E-Act Parkwood Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at E-Act Parkwood Academy?
E-Act Parkwood Academy has 886 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
Is E-Act Parkwood Academy full?
E-Act Parkwood Academy has capacity for 930 pupils and 886 on roll (95%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is E-Act Parkwood Academy a faith school?
No. E-Act Parkwood Academy has no designated religious character.
Is E-Act Parkwood Academy a selective school?
No. E-Act Parkwood Academy is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Is E-Act Parkwood Academy part of an academy trust?
E-Act Parkwood Academy is part of E-ACT. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have E-Act Parkwood Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 37.4 in 2022/23 and 36.5 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does E-Act Parkwood Academy compare with other schools in Sheffield?
E-Act Parkwood Academy ranked 26th of 29 secondary schools in Sheffield for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 30% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 13% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is E-Act Parkwood Academy's absence rate?
E-Act Parkwood Academy's overall absence rate is 8.7% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are E-Act Parkwood Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, E-Act Parkwood Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.