Churchfields Infants' School
Churchfields, South Woodford, London, E18 2RB
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 5 to 7
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Julie Anderson
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Chingford and Woodford Green
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 450
- Pupils on roll
- 429
- URN
- 133936
- Local authority
- Redbridge
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 02085050386
About this school
Churchfields Infants' School is a community primary school in London. It teaches children aged 5 to 7 and has 429 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Outstanding
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Outstanding
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Outstanding
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Trends over time
How Churchfields Infants' School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.1% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.1% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 444 |
| 2023/24 | 433 |
| 2024/25 | 434 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Churchfields Infants' School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 85% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 4% | 7% | 429 | — |
| Churchfields Junior School | 91% | 3.5% | 12.3% | 477 | 0.1 miles |
| Oakdale Infants' School | — | 5.4% | 17.5% | 299 | 0.4 miles |
| Oakdale Junior School | 70% | 4.5% | 24.6% | 357 | 0.5 miles |
| Snaresbrook Primary School | 75% | 4.7% | 15.9% | 461 | 0.8 miles |
| Nightingale Primary School | 79% | 4.7% | 7.6% | 685 | 1.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 6.96%
- English as an additional language
- 29.7%
- Overall absence
- 3.99%
- Persistent absence
- 4%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Churchfields Junior School0.1 miles
Primary · London
-
Oakdale Infants' School0.4 miles
Primary · London
-
Oakdale Junior School0.5 miles
Primary · London
-
Snaresbrook Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · London
-
Nightingale Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · London
Other schools in London
- Abacus Belsize Primary School Primary
- Acton Gardens Primary School Primary
- Adamsrill Primary School Primary
- Addison Primary School Primary
- Ainslie Wood Primary School Primary
- Akiva School Primary
- Albemarle Primary School Primary
- Albion Primary School Primary
- Alderbrook Primary School Primary
- Aldersbrook Primary School Primary
- Alderwood Primary School Primary
- Alexander McLeod Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Churchfields Infants' School teach?
- Churchfields Infants' School teaches children aged 5 to 7. It is a primary school in London.
- Who is the headteacher of Churchfields Infants' School?
- The headteacher of Churchfields Infants' School is Mrs Julie Anderson, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Churchfields Infants' School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Churchfields Infants' School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Churchfields Infants' School?
- Churchfields Infants' School has 429 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 7.
- Is Churchfields Infants' School full?
- Churchfields Infants' School has capacity for 450 pupils and 429 on roll (95%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Churchfields Infants' School a faith school?
- No. Churchfields Infants' School has no designated religious character.
- Does Churchfields Infants' School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Churchfields Infants' School as having nursery classes.
- What is Churchfields Infants' School's absence rate?
- Churchfields Infants' School's overall absence rate is 4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- Does Churchfields Infants' School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Churchfields Infants' School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.