Bishop Challoner Boys' School
352 Commercial Road, London, E1 0LB
This school is closed (it closed in August 2023).
It was replaced by Bishop Challoner Catholic School. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Voluntary aided school
- Ages
- 11 to 16
- Gender
- Boys
- Religious character
- Roman Catholic
- Executive Headteacher
- Mr J-P Morrison
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- Diocese
- Archdiocese of Westminster
- Constituency
- Poplar and Limehouse
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
- Capacity
- 600
- Pupils on roll
- 510
- URN
- 133289
- Local authority
- Tower Hamlets
About this school
Bishop Challoner Boys' School was a Roman Catholic boys' voluntary aided secondary school in London. It taught children aged 11 to 16 and had 510 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
Bishop Challoner Boys' School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in September 2001, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Exam results
Key stage 4 (GCSEs)
| Measure | 2022/23 |
|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 115 |
| Attainment 8 score | 43.5 |
| Progress 8 score | -0.53 -0.80 to -0.27 |
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 47% |
| Grade 4 or above in English and maths | 67% |
| Entered the English Baccalaureate | 37% |
| English Baccalaureate average point score | 3.7 |
How Bishop Challoner Boys' School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 16% of England schools in 2022/23.
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 8.7% | 55.1% | 510 | — |
| Bishop Challoner Catholic School | 44.6 | 8.8% | 56.7% | 867 | 0.1 miles |
| Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondary School | 53.6 | 4.2% | 52.3% | 1,445 | 0.3 miles |
| Mulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College | 47.5 | 5.9% | 51.1% | 1,364 | 0.4 miles |
| Mulberry School for Girls | 55.2 | 5.3% | 51.3% | 1,634 | 0.4 miles |
| Wapping High School | 46.9 | 9.8% | 43.2% | 248 | 0.5 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2022/23 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 55.1%
- English as an additional language
- 21.2%
- Overall absence
- 8.7%
- Persistent absence
- 30.6%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Bishop Challoner Catholic School0.1 miles
Secondary · London
-
Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondary School0.3 miles
Secondary · London
-
Mulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College0.4 miles
Secondary · London
-
Mulberry School for Girls0.4 miles
Secondary · London
-
Wapping High School0.5 miles
Secondary · London
Other schools in London
- Acland Burghley School Secondary
- Ada Lovelace Church of England High School Secondary
- Addey and Stanhope School Secondary
- AIM Academy North London Secondary
- Alexandra Park School Secondary
- All Saints Catholic College Secondary
- All Saints Catholic High School Secondary
- Ark Acton Academy Secondary
- Ark All Saints Academy Secondary
- Ark Bolingbroke Academy Secondary
- Ark Burlington Danes Academy Secondary
- Ark Elvin Academy Secondary
Common questions
- What year groups does Bishop Challoner Boys' School teach?
- Bishop Challoner Boys' School taught children aged 11 to 16. It was a secondary school in London.
- Has Bishop Challoner Boys' School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Bishop Challoner Boys' School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Bishop Challoner Boys' School?
- Bishop Challoner Boys' School had 510 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
- What are Bishop Challoner Boys' School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Bishop Challoner Boys' School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 20 September 2023.