Chaloner Primary School
Wilton Lane, Guisborough, TS14 6JA
This school is closed (it closed in December 2024).
It was replaced by Chaloner Primary School. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Foundation school
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Mary Parker
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Urban city and town
- Capacity
- 290
- Pupils on roll
- 235
- URN
- 131644
- Local authority
- Redcar and Cleveland
About this school
Chaloner Primary School was a foundation primary school in Guisborough. It taught children aged 2 to 11 and had 235 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
Chaloner Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in September 2006, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 46 | 30 | 31 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 70% | 73% | 68% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 4% | 7% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 80% | 80% | 71% |
| Expected standard in maths | 93% | 90% | 84% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 89% | 73% | 68% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 106.0 | 105.0 | 103.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 107.0 | 107.0 | 107.0 |
| Reading progress | +1.50 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +0.40 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +3.20 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Chaloner Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Redcar and Cleveland average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 70% | 60.4% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 73% | 61.7% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 68% | 61.6% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.9% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.7% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | — | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 250 |
| 2023/24 | 235 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Chaloner Primary School compares
Its KS2 result was higher than 61% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 50% of England schools in 2023/24.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 68% | 5.7% | 53.9% | 235 | — |
| Chaloner Primary School | — | 6% | 55.7% | 235 | 0.0 miles |
| Belmont Primary School | 54% | 4.5% | 13.3% | 392 | 1.0 miles |
| Highcliffe Primary School | 66% | 5.2% | 38.4% | 260 | 1.2 miles |
| Galley Hill Primary School | 54% | 3.8% | 6.6% | 265 | 1.3 miles |
| Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy | 43% | 4.4% | 7.6% | 175 | 1.3 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2023/24 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 53.9%
- English as an additional language
- 1.3%
- Overall absence
- 5.7%
- Persistent absence
- 16.1%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Chaloner Primary School0.0 miles
Primary · Guisborough
-
Belmont Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · Guisborough
-
Highcliffe Primary School1.2 miles
Primary · Guisborough
-
Galley Hill Primary School1.3 miles
Primary · Guisborough
-
Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy1.3 miles
Primary · Guisborough
Other schools in Guisborough
- Belmont Primary School Primary
- Chaloner Primary School Primary
- Galley Hill Primary School Primary
- Highcliffe Primary School Primary
- Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Primary
- Laurence Jackson School Secondary
- Prior Pursglove and Stockton Sixth Form College 16 plus
Common questions
- What year groups does Chaloner Primary School teach?
- Chaloner Primary School taught children aged 2 to 11. It was a primary school in Guisborough.
- Has Chaloner Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Chaloner Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Chaloner Primary School?
- Chaloner Primary School had 235 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- How have Chaloner Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 70% in 2022/23 and 68% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- What are Chaloner Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Chaloner Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 31 December 2024.