Hurst Park Primary School
Hurst Road, West Molesey, KT8 1QS
This school is closed (it closed in August 2023).
It was replaced by Hurst Park Primary Academy. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Miss Louise Thorndycraft
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Esher and Walton
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
- Capacity
- 460
- Pupils on roll
- 447
- URN
- 125038
- Local authority
- Surrey
About this school
Hurst Park Primary School was a community primary school in West Molesey. It taught children aged 3 to 11 and had 447 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
Hurst Park Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 |
|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 56 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 71% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 13% |
| Expected standard in reading | 82% |
| Expected standard in maths | 82% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 77% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 108.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 107.0 |
| Reading progress | +1.80 |
| Writing progress | -0.60 |
| Maths progress | +1.70 |
How Hurst Park Primary School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 58% of England schools in 2022/23.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 5.7% | 12.2% | 447 | — |
| Hurst Park Primary Academy | 66% | 5.7% | 12.5% | 452 | 0.0 miles |
| Chandlers Field Primary Academy | — | — | — | 298 | 0.5 miles |
| St Mary's Hampton Church of England Primary | 76% | 5.6% | 17.2% | 161 | 0.6 miles |
| Hampton Junior School | 77% | 3.9% | 15.9% | 474 | 0.7 miles |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School | 83% | 3.4% | 4.8% | 418 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2022/23 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 12.2%
- English as an additional language
- 14.1%
- Overall absence
- 5.7%
- Persistent absence
- 12.8%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Hurst Park Primary Academy0.0 miles
Primary · West Molesey
-
Chandlers Field Primary Academy0.5 miles
Primary · West Molesey
-
St Mary's Hampton Church of England Primary0.6 miles
Primary · Hampton
-
Hampton Junior School0.7 miles
Primary · Hampton
-
St Alban's Catholic Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · East Molesey
Other schools in West Molesey
- Chandlers Field Primary Academy Primary
- Hurst Park Primary Academy Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Hurst Park Primary School teach?
- Hurst Park Primary School taught children aged 3 to 11. It was a primary school in West Molesey.
- Has Hurst Park Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Hurst Park Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Hurst Park Primary School?
- Hurst Park Primary School had 447 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- What are Hurst Park Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Hurst Park Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 12 September 2023.