Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Ranelagh Primary School

Pauls Road, Ipswich, IP2 0AN

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Olga Hopper
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Ipswich
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
315
Pupils on roll
281
URN
124645
Local authority
Suffolk
Website
School website
Telephone
01473251608

About this school

Ranelagh Primary School is a community primary school in Ipswich. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 281 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 10 May 2022 · report published 5 July 2022
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 35 43 43
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 37% 19% 23%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 6% 0% 0%
Expected standard in reading 43% 40% 53%
Expected standard in maths 60% 47% 44%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 57% 56% 53%
Average scaled score in reading 102.0 98.0 102.0
Average scaled score in maths 103.0 98.0 100.0
Reading progress -3.10 - -
Writing progress -0.50 - -
Maths progress -1.10 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Ranelagh Primary School compares

Ranelagh Primary School ranked 223rd of 225 primary schools in Suffolk for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 6% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 22% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 23% 7.3% 34.4% 281
Handford Hall Primary School 62% 5.4% 33.8% 360 0.4 miles
St Mark's Catholic Primary School 202 0.6 miles
St Matthew's Church of England Primary School, Ipswich 47% 9.2% 36.1% 407 0.7 miles
The Oaks Primary School 67% 4% 34.9% 449 0.7 miles
Springfield Infant School and Nursery 5.5% 19.9% 287 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
34.42%
English as an additional language
54.2%
Overall absence
7.3%
Persistent absence
23.75%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Ipswich

Ranelagh Primary School ranks 54th of the 55 ranked primary schools in Ipswich.

Common questions

What year groups does Ranelagh Primary School teach?
Ranelagh Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Ipswich.
Who is the headteacher of Ranelagh Primary School?
The headteacher of Ranelagh Primary School is Mrs Olga Hopper, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Ranelagh Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Ranelagh Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Ranelagh Primary School?
Ranelagh Primary School has 281 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Ranelagh Primary School full?
Ranelagh Primary School has capacity for 315 pupils and 281 on roll (89%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Ranelagh Primary School a faith school?
No. Ranelagh Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Ranelagh Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Ranelagh Primary School as having nursery classes.
How have Ranelagh Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 37% in 2022/23 and 23% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Ranelagh Primary School rank locally?
Ranelagh Primary School ranked 223rd of 225 primary schools in Suffolk for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 6% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 22% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Ranelagh Primary School's absence rate?
Ranelagh Primary School's overall absence rate is 7.3% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Ranelagh Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Ranelagh Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.