Chancel Primary School
Wolseley Road, Rugeley, WS15 2EW
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Rebecca Palmer
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Cannock Chase
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 210
- Pupils on roll
- 210
- URN
- 124168
- Local authority
- Staffordshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01889228710
About this school
Chancel Primary School is a community primary school in Rugeley. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 210 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Chancel Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 32 | 33 | 32 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 91% | 85% | 72% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 6% | 15% | 19% |
| Expected standard in reading | 91% | 91% | 88% |
| Expected standard in maths | 97% | 91% | 81% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 97% | 97% | 91% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 105.0 | 109.0 | 107.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 107.0 | 108.0 | 105.0 |
| Reading progress | -1.80 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +3.10 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +0.60 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Chancel Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Staffordshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 91% | 59.8% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 85% | 61.7% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 72% | 62% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.7% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.3% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4.3% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 213 |
| 2023/24 | 217 |
| 2024/25 | 218 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Chancel Primary School compares
Chancel Primary School ranked 84th of 229 primary schools in Staffordshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 71% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 72% | 4.3% | 19.7% | 210 | — |
| Forest Hills Primary School | 44% | 5.4% | 71.8% | 79 | 0.5 miles |
| Churchfield CofE Primary Academy | 63% | 5.9% | 39.8% | 155 | 0.5 miles |
| The John Bamford Primary School | 80% | 4.7% | 22.5% | 268 | 0.8 miles |
| Etching Hill CofE Primary Academy | 79% | 3.7% | 9.4% | 460 | 0.8 miles |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | — | — | — | 217 | 0.8 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 19.72%
- English as an additional language
- 3.2%
- Overall absence
- 4.34%
- Persistent absence
- 4.23%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Forest Hills Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Rugeley
-
Churchfield CofE Primary Academy0.5 miles
Primary · Rugeley
-
The John Bamford Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Rugeley
-
Etching Hill CofE Primary Academy0.8 miles
Primary · Rugeley
-
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Rugeley
Other schools in Rugeley
Chancel Primary School ranks 6th of the 14 ranked primary schools in Rugeley.
- Chase View Community Primary School Primary
- Churchfield CofE Primary Academy Primary
- Etching Hill CofE Primary Academy Primary
- Forest Hills Primary School Primary
- Gentleshaw Primary Academy Primary
- Hayes Meadow Primary School Primary
- Henry Chadwick Primary School Primary
- Hob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary School Primary
- Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School Primary
- St James Church of England Primary Academy Primary
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Primary
- The Croft Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Chancel Primary School teach?
- Chancel Primary School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Rugeley.
- Who is the headteacher of Chancel Primary School?
- The headteacher of Chancel Primary School is Mrs Rebecca Palmer, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Chancel Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Chancel Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Chancel Primary School?
- Chancel Primary School has 210 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- Is Chancel Primary School full?
- Chancel Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 210 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Chancel Primary School a faith school?
- No. Chancel Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Chancel Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Chancel Primary School as having nursery classes.
- How have Chancel Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 91% in 2022/23 and 72% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Chancel Primary School compare with other schools in Staffordshire?
- Chancel Primary School ranked 84th of 229 primary schools in Staffordshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 71% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Chancel Primary School's absence rate?
- Chancel Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.3% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Chancel Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Chancel Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.