Ashlands Church of England Primary School
North Street, Crewkerne, TA18 7AL
This school is closed (it closed in June 2024).
It was replaced by Ashlands Church of England Primary School. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Voluntary controlled school
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Headteacher
- Miss Nicola Ball
- Diocese
- Diocese of Bath and Wells
- Constituency
- Yeovil
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Rural town and fringe
- Capacity
- 205
- Pupils on roll
- 181
- URN
- 123749
- Local authority
- Somerset
About this school
Ashlands Church of England Primary School was a Church of England voluntary controlled primary school in Crewkerne. It taught children aged 4 to 11 and had 181 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
Ashlands Church of England Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2023/24 |
|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 29 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 41% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 14% |
| Expected standard in reading | 79% |
| Expected standard in maths | 62% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 72% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 106.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 103.0 |
Trends over time
How Ashlands Church of England Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.3% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 6.2% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | — | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 153 |
| 2023/24 | 181 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Ashlands Church of England Primary School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 40% of England schools in 2023/24.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 6.2% | 26% | 181 | — |
| Ashlands Church of England Primary School | 50% | 6% | 27.1% | 141 | 0.0 miles |
| St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School | 64% | 4.3% | 31.2% | 154 | 0.6 miles |
| Maiden Beech Academy | — | 4.8% | 20% | 102 | 0.8 miles |
| Merriott Primary School | 30% | 3% | 7.3% | 126 | 1.7 miles |
| Haselbury Plucknett Church of England Primary School | 43% | 6.1% | 28.6% | 47 | 2.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2023/24 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 26%
- English as an additional language
- 7.2%
- Overall absence
- 6.2%
- Persistent absence
- 12.9%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Ashlands Church of England Primary School0.0 miles
Primary · Crewkerne
-
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Crewkerne
-
Maiden Beech Academy0.8 miles
Primary · Crewkerne
-
Merriott Primary School1.7 miles
Primary · Merriott
-
Haselbury Plucknett Church of England Primary School2.0 miles
Primary · Crewkerne
Other schools in Crewkerne
- Ashlands Church of England Primary School Primary
- Haselbury Plucknett Church of England Primary School Primary
- Maiden Beech Academy Primary
- St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School Primary
- West Chinnock Church School Primary
- Wadham School Secondary
- Horizons Therapeutic Education Trust Free Schools
- Perrott Hill School Limited Independent schools
Common questions
- What year groups does Ashlands Church of England Primary School teach?
- Ashlands Church of England Primary School taught children aged 4 to 11. It was a primary school in Crewkerne.
- Has Ashlands Church of England Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Ashlands Church of England Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Ashlands Church of England Primary School?
- Ashlands Church of England Primary School had 181 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- What are Ashlands Church of England Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Ashlands Church of England Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 9 July 2024.