Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Bishops Hull Primary School

Bishops Hull Hill, Bishops Hull, Taunton, TA1 5EB

This school is closed (it closed in August 2024).

It was replaced by Bishops Hull Primary School. That page has the school's current information.

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mr Mike Turner
Constituency
Taunton and Wellington
Setting
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
212
URN
123700
Local authority
Somerset

About this school

Bishops Hull Primary School was a community primary school in Taunton. It taught children aged 4 to 11 and had 212 pupils on roll.

Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.

Ofsted judgement

Bishops Hull Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 29 30
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 55% 67%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7% 10%
Expected standard in reading 83% 77%
Expected standard in maths 79% 73%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 79% 73%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 104.0
Average scaled score in maths 104.0 103.0
Reading progress +2.70 -
Writing progress +0.10 -
Maths progress +0.30 -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Bishops Hull Primary School compares

Its absence rate was lower than 72% of England schools in 2023/24.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 4.8% 16.5% 212
Bishops Hull Primary School 76% 5% 17.7% 205 0.0 miles
Bishop Henderson Church of England Primary School, Taunton 75% 4.6% 13.8% 423 0.8 miles
Staplegrove Church School 63% 3.2% 8.8% 206 0.9 miles
Parkfield Primary School 66% 4.7% 11.5% 436 0.9 miles
Norton Fitzwarren Church School 53% 4.9% 15.8% 306 1.0 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2023/24 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
16.5%
English as an additional language
9.9%
Overall absence
4.8%
Persistent absence
10.6%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Taunton

Common questions

What ages does Bishops Hull Primary School teach?
Bishops Hull Primary School taught children aged 4 to 11. It was a primary school in Taunton.
Has Bishops Hull Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Bishops Hull Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Bishops Hull Primary School?
Bishops Hull Primary School had 212 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
How have Bishops Hull Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 55% in 2022/23 and 67% in 2023/24. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What are Bishops Hull Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Bishops Hull Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 31 August 2024.