Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

The Grange Community Primary School

Avocet Way, Banbury, OX16 9YA

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Ms Beverley Boswell
Constituency
Banbury
Setting
Urban: Further from a major town or city
Capacity
315
Pupils on roll
310
URN
122997
Local authority
Oxfordshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01295257861

About this school

The Grange Community Primary School is a community primary school in Banbury. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 310 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected The Grange Community Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 1 March 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 1 March 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 52 40 44
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 81% 80% 89%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 8% 15% 16%
Expected standard in reading 94% 90% 93%
Expected standard in maths 94% 93% 93%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 94% 95% 84%
Average scaled score in reading 112.0 111.0 109.0
Average scaled score in maths 109.0 109.0 107.0
Reading progress +2.00 - -
Writing progress -2.20 - -
Maths progress +0.70 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How The Grange Community Primary School compares

The Grange Community Primary School ranked 12th of 228 primary schools in Oxfordshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 97% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 89% 4% 13.7% 310
St John's Catholic Primary School 43% 4.4% 9.7% 216 0.1 miles
Bishop Loveday Church of England Primary School 51% 5.1% 15.7% 425 0.6 miles
Harriers Banbury Academy 60% 5.2% 22.5% 408 0.6 miles
Longford Park Primary School 65% 4.2% 15.4% 314 0.8 miles
Queensway School 74% 6.5% 24% 398 0.9 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
13.69%
English as an additional language
15.9%
Overall absence
4%
Persistent absence
5.13%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Banbury

The Grange Community Primary School ranks 2nd of the 32 ranked primary schools in Banbury.

Common questions

What ages does The Grange Community Primary School teach?
The Grange Community Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Banbury.
Who is the headteacher of The Grange Community Primary School?
The headteacher of The Grange Community Primary School is Ms Beverley Boswell, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has The Grange Community Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected The Grange Community Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at The Grange Community Primary School?
The Grange Community Primary School has 310 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is The Grange Community Primary School full?
The Grange Community Primary School has capacity for 315 pupils and 310 on roll (98%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is The Grange Community Primary School a faith school?
No. The Grange Community Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does The Grange Community Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records The Grange Community Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have The Grange Community Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 81% in 2022/23 and 89% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does The Grange Community Primary School compare with other schools in Oxfordshire?
The Grange Community Primary School ranked 12th of 228 primary schools in Oxfordshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 97% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is The Grange Community Primary School's absence rate?
The Grange Community Primary School's overall absence rate is 4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are The Grange Community Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, The Grange Community Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.