Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Greatworth Primary School

Helmdon Road, Greatworth, Banbury, OX17 2DR

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Lesley Lutas-Brown
Constituency
South Northamptonshire
Setting
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
Capacity
105
Pupils on roll
86
URN
121822
Local authority
West Northamptonshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01295711456

About this school

Greatworth Primary School is a community primary school in Banbury. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 86 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Greatworth Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 26 November 2024 · report published 12 January 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 10 8 9
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 100% 100% 78%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 30% 25% 0%
Expected standard in reading 100% 100% 100%
Expected standard in maths 100% 100% 89%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 90% 100% 89%
Average scaled score in reading 111.0 113.0 108.0
Average scaled score in maths 109.0 109.0 104.0
Reading progress +4.80 - -
Writing progress +5.10 - -
Maths progress +3.70 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Greatworth Primary School compares

Greatworth Primary School ranked 22nd of 140 primary schools in West Northamptonshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 84% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 64% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 78% 4.8% 7.7% 86
Farthinghoe Primary School 5.5% 11.1% 16 2.0 miles
Helmdon Primary School 89% 5.7% 7.3% 126 2.2 miles
Culworth Church of England Primary Academy 33% 5.7% 12.1% 109 2.8 miles
The Radstone Primary School 58% 4.9% 11.3% 415 3.1 miles
Middleton Cheney Primary Academy 61% 5.5% 8.3% 322 3.3 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
7.69%
English as an additional language
1.5%
Overall absence
4.8%
Persistent absence
8.45%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Banbury

Greatworth Primary School ranks 4th of the 32 ranked primary schools in Banbury.

Common questions

What ages does Greatworth Primary School teach?
Greatworth Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Banbury.
Who is the headteacher of Greatworth Primary School?
The headteacher of Greatworth Primary School is Mrs Lesley Lutas-Brown, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Greatworth Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Greatworth Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Greatworth Primary School?
Greatworth Primary School has 86 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Greatworth Primary School full?
Greatworth Primary School has capacity for 105 pupils and 86 on roll (82%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Greatworth Primary School a faith school?
No. Greatworth Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Greatworth Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Greatworth Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have Greatworth Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 100% in 2022/23 and 78% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Greatworth Primary School compare with other schools in West Northamptonshire?
Greatworth Primary School ranked 22nd of 140 primary schools in West Northamptonshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 84% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 64% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Greatworth Primary School's absence rate?
Greatworth Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Greatworth Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Greatworth Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.