Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Brackenfield School

128 Duchy Road, Harrogate, HG1 2HE

Phase
Independent schools
School type
Other independent school
Ages
2 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Headteacher
Mr Joe Masterson
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Religious ethos
Inter- / non- denominational
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
179
Pupils on roll
127
URN
121757
Local authority
North Yorkshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01423508558

About this school

Brackenfield School is an independent school in Harrogate. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 127 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Brackenfield School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Brackenfield School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in October 1977, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
2
Pupils on SEN support
23

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Harrogate

Common questions

What ages does Brackenfield School teach?
Brackenfield School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is an independent school in Harrogate.
Who is the headteacher of Brackenfield School?
The headteacher of Brackenfield School is Mr Joe Masterson, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Brackenfield School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Brackenfield School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Brackenfield School?
Brackenfield School has 127 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
Is Brackenfield School full?
Brackenfield School has capacity for 179 pupils and 127 on roll (71%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Brackenfield School a faith school?
No. Brackenfield School has no designated religious character.
Is Brackenfield School a selective school?
No. Brackenfield School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Does Brackenfield School publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Brackenfield School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.