Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Dauby Lane, Elvington, York, YO41 4HP

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Mr Andrew Buttery
Diocese
Diocese of York
Constituency
York Outer
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
140
Pupils on roll
122
URN
121531
Local authority
York
Website
School website
Telephone
01904555280

About this school

Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is a Church of England voluntary controlled primary school in York. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 122 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 28 February 2024 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 28 February 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 14 23 17
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 86% 65% 71%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 36% 4% 0%
Expected standard in reading 86% 74% 94%
Expected standard in maths 93% 83% 71%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 86% 78% 71%
Average scaled score in reading 108.0 105.0 107.0
Average scaled score in maths 107.0 105.0 103.0
Reading progress -1.80 - -
Writing progress +2.50 - -
Maths progress -1.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School compares

Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School ranked 16th of 47 primary schools in York for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 68% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 59% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 71% 5.1% 4% 122
Sutton Upon Derwent Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 25% 5.2% 12.2% 103 1.0 miles
Wheldrake with Thorganby Church of England Primary School 68% 2.9% 5.6% 161 2.1 miles
Wilberfoss Church of England Primary School 87% 3.9% 4.6% 211 2.7 miles
Dunnington Church of England Primary School 80% 4.2% 3.9% 170 3.3 miles
Melbourne Primary School 73% 3.2% 8.2% 185 4.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
4%
English as an additional language
0%
Overall absence
5.08%
Persistent absence
9.01%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in York

Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School ranks 35th of the 93 ranked primary schools in York.

Common questions

What year groups does Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School teach?
Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in York.
Who is the headteacher of Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School?
The headteacher of Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is Mr Andrew Buttery, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School?
Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School has 122 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School full?
Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School has capacity for 140 pupils and 122 on roll (87%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of York.
Does Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 86% in 2022/23 and 71% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School rank locally?
Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School ranked 16th of 47 primary schools in York for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 68% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 59% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's absence rate?
Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Elvington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.