Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Mill Hill Community Primary School

Crosby Road, Northallerton, DL6 1AE

This school is closed (it closed in February 2023).

It was replaced by Mill Hill Primary School. That page has the school's current information.

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Rebecca Bainbridge
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Richmond (Yorks)
Setting
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
185
URN
121330
Local authority
North Yorkshire

About this school

Mill Hill Community Primary School was a community primary school in Northallerton. It taught children aged 4 to 11 and had 185 pupils on roll.

Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.

Ofsted judgement

Mill Hill Community Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 30
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 63%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 3%
Expected standard in reading 63%
Expected standard in maths 70%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 60%
Average scaled score in reading 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 107.0
Reading progress -3.40
Writing progress +2.20
Maths progress -1.10

How Mill Hill Community Primary School compares

Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2022/23.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 4.9% 58.4% 185
Mill Hill Primary School 71% 4.6% 52.8% 236 0.0 miles
Applegarth Primary School 47% 5% 18.2% 237 0.4 miles
Broomfield School 5% 17.5% 212 0.5 miles
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy 56% 4.5% 20.2% 92 0.5 miles
Alverton Primary School 52% 7.5% 54.6% 194 0.6 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2022/23 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
58.4%
English as an additional language
14.6%
Overall absence
4.9%
Persistent absence
11.5%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Northallerton

Common questions

What year groups does Mill Hill Community Primary School teach?
Mill Hill Community Primary School taught children aged 4 to 11. It was a primary school in Northallerton.
Has Mill Hill Community Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Mill Hill Community Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Mill Hill Community Primary School?
Mill Hill Community Primary School had 185 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
What are Mill Hill Community Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Mill Hill Community Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 28 October 2024.