Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School

184 Whalley Old Rd, Blackburn, BB1 5NZ

Phase
Independent schools
School type
Other independent school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Headteacher
Mr Hamza Mala
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Religious ethos
Muslim
Constituency
Blackburn
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
145
Pupils on roll
140
URN
119848
Local authority
Blackburn with Darwen
Website
School website
Telephone
01254670017

About this school

Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School is an independent school in Blackburn. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 140 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in March 1993, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
0
Pupils on SEN support
0

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Blackburn

Common questions

What ages does Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School teach?
Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is an independent school in Blackburn.
Who is the headteacher of Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School?
The headteacher of Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School is Mr Hamza Mala, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School?
Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School has 140 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School full?
Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School has capacity for 145 pupils and 140 on roll (97%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School a faith school?
No. Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School has no designated religious character.
Is Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School a selective school?
No. Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Does Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Rawdhatul Uloom Islamic Primary School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.