Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School

Highfield Road South, Chorley, PR7 1RB

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
5 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Mrs Emma Marquis
Diocese
Diocese of Blackburn
Constituency
Chorley
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
201
URN
119465
Local authority
Lancashire
Website
School website
Telephone
01257262940

About this school

Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School is a Church of England voluntary aided primary school in Chorley. It teaches children aged 5 to 11 and has 201 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 21 January 2020 · report published 24 February 2020
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

A short monitoring inspection followed on : inspectors found that standards have been maintained.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 32 30 31
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 72% 60% 71%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 6% 10% 6%
Expected standard in reading 88% 70% 77%
Expected standard in maths 84% 80% 84%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 84% 77% 81%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 105.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 104.0 105.0
Reading progress +2.10 - -
Writing progress +1.90 - -
Maths progress +1.20 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School compares

Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School ranked 134th of 445 primary schools in Lancashire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 68% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 94% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 71% 3.5% 16.1% 201
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Chorley 74% 4.4% 29.9% 219 0.5 miles
Highfield Community Primary School 64% 3.8% 40.3% 234 0.6 miles
St Peter's CofE Primary School Chorley 62% 5.5% 27.3% 289 0.6 miles
Buckshaw Primary School 43% 5.1% 37.8% 210 0.6 miles
Chorley St James' Church of England Primary School 58% 3.6% 18.8% 229 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Ungraded inspection report
    19 March 2025
  2. Graded inspection — Good report
    21 January 2020

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
16.11%
English as an additional language
3.8%
Overall absence
3.48%
Persistent absence
4.37%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Chorley

Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School ranks 12th of the 40 ranked primary schools in Chorley.

Common questions

What ages does Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School teach?
Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School teaches children aged 5 to 11. It is a primary school in Chorley.
Who is the headteacher of Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School?
The headteacher of Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School is Mrs Emma Marquis, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School?
Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School has 201 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 11.
Is Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School full?
Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 201 on roll (96%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Blackburn.
Does Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 72% in 2022/23 and 71% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School compare with other schools in Lancashire?
Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School ranked 134th of 445 primary schools in Lancashire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 68% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 94% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School's absence rate?
Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.