Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School

Bolton Road, Edgworth, Bolton, BL7 0AH

This school is closed (it closed in March 2026).

It was replaced by Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Primary School. That page has the school's current information.

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England/Methodist
Headteacher
Mr Craig Wheatley
Diocese
Diocese of Manchester
Constituency
Rossendale and Darwen
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
185
URN
119408
Local authority
Blackburn with Darwen
Website
School website

About this school

Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School was a voluntary controlled primary school in Bolton. It taught children aged 4 to 11 and had 185 pupils on roll.

Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.

Ofsted judgement

Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 30 27 21
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 77% 70% 86%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 13% 15% 14%
Expected standard in reading 87% 81% 95%
Expected standard in maths 97% 81% 95%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 97% 85% 86%
Average scaled score in reading 108.0 105.0 109.0
Average scaled score in maths 107.0 106.0 107.0
Reading progress +1.90 - -
Writing progress +0.90 - -
Maths progress +2.60 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School compares

Its KS2 result was higher than 95% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 97% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 86% 3.3% 6% 185
Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Primary School 0.0 miles
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hawkshaw 64% 3.7% 6.3% 99 1.5 miles
Eagley Junior School 70% 4.9% 15.2% 224 1.8 miles
Eagley Infant School 4.3% 7.9% 203 1.9 miles
Egerton Primary School 78% 3.4% 4.6% 211 2.0 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
5.95%
English as an additional language
0.5%
Overall absence
3.28%
Persistent absence
3.7%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Bolton

Common questions

What ages does Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School teach?
Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School taught children aged 4 to 11. It was a primary school in Bolton.
Has Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School?
Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School had 185 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
How have Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 77% in 2022/23 and 86% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What are Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.