Garstang Community Primary School
Oak Road, Garstang, Preston, PR3 1HT
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Stephanie Reeves
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Lancaster and Wyre
- Setting
- Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 210
- Pupils on roll
- 202
- URN
- 119300
- Local authority
- Lancashire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01995603622
About this school
Garstang Community Primary School is a community primary school in Preston. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 202 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 31 | 32 | 32 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 68% | 63% | 75% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 13% | 22% | 19% |
| Expected standard in reading | 71% | 75% | 81% |
| Expected standard in maths | 87% | 81% | 91% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 84% | 72% | 66% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 105.0 | 105.0 | 106.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 105.0 | 105.0 | 107.0 |
| Reading progress | -0.30 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +2.30 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +0.20 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Garstang Community Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Lancashire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 68% | 58.3% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 63% | 58.3% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 75% | 58.8% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3.4% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 3.6% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 208 |
| 2023/24 | 204 |
| 2024/25 | 203 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Garstang Community Primary School compares
Garstang Community Primary School ranked 81st of 445 primary schools in Lancashire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 78% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 98% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 75% | 3.1% | 14.3% | 202 | — |
| St Mary and St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Garstang | — | — | — | 97 | 0.6 miles |
| Garstang St Thomas' Church of England Primary School | 90% | 3.1% | 8.8% | 257 | 0.7 miles |
| Nateby Primary School | 77% | 3.4% | 10% | 87 | 1.8 miles |
| Winmarleigh Church of England Primary School | — | 4.4% | 21.1% | 19 | 1.8 miles |
| Kirkland and Catterall St Helen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | 65% | 3.8% | 6.1% | 169 | 1.8 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 14.29%
- English as an additional language
- 2%
- Overall absence
- 3.08%
- Persistent absence
- 5.62%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St Mary and St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Garstang0.6 miles
Primary · Preston
-
Garstang St Thomas' Church of England Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Preston
-
Nateby Primary School1.8 miles
Primary · Preston
-
Winmarleigh Church of England Primary School1.8 miles
Primary · Preston
-
Kirkland and Catterall St Helen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School1.8 miles
Primary · Preston
Other schools in Preston
Garstang Community Primary School ranks 26th of the 106 ranked primary schools in Preston.
- Alston Lane Catholic Primary School, Longridge Primary
- Ashton Primary School Primary
- Ashton-on-Ribble St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Primary
- Bamber Bridge St Aidan's Church of England Primary School Primary
- Barton St Lawrence Church of England Primary School Primary
- Bilsborrow John Cross Church of England Primary School Primary
- Brabins Endowed School Primary
- Brindle Gregson Lane Primary School Primary
- Brockholes Wood Community Primary School and Nursery Primary
- Brookfield Community Primary School Primary
- Broughton-in-Amounderness Church of England Primary School Primary
- Calder Vale St John Church of England Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Garstang Community Primary School teach?
- Garstang Community Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Preston.
- Who is the headteacher of Garstang Community Primary School?
- The headteacher of Garstang Community Primary School is Mrs Stephanie Reeves, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Garstang Community Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Garstang Community Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Garstang Community Primary School?
- Garstang Community Primary School has 202 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Garstang Community Primary School full?
- Garstang Community Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 202 on roll (96%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Garstang Community Primary School a faith school?
- No. Garstang Community Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Garstang Community Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Garstang Community Primary School as having nursery classes.
- How have Garstang Community Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 68% in 2022/23 and 75% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Garstang Community Primary School rank locally?
- Garstang Community Primary School ranked 81st of 445 primary schools in Lancashire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 78% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 98% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Garstang Community Primary School's absence rate?
- Garstang Community Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Garstang Community Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Garstang Community Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.