Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School
High Street, Barmby-on-the-Marsh, Goole, DN14 7HQ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Claire Hitchen
- Constituency
- Goole and Pocklington
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
- Capacity
- 84
- Pupils on roll
- 63
- URN
- 117824
- Local authority
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01757638336
About this school
Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School is a community primary school in Goole. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 63 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 28 June 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 67% | - | 70% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | - | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 100% | - | 100% |
| Expected standard in maths | 83% | - | 100% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 100% | - | 80% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 111.0 | - | 107.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 103.0 | - | 103.0 |
| Reading progress | +6.60 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -1.30 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -0.60 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | East Riding of Yorkshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 67% | 57.4% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | — | 58.9% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 70% | 57.2% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.1% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 50 |
| 2023/24 | 59 |
| 2024/25 | 58 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School compares
Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School ranked 25th of 106 primary schools in East Riding of Yorkshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 70% | 4% | 10.3% | 63 | — |
| Hemingbrough Community Primary School | 71% | 5% | 12.2% | 125 | 1.6 miles |
| Airmyn Park Primary School | 56% | 4.8% | 12.3% | 105 | 2.8 miles |
| Cliffe Voluntary Controlled Primary School | 57% | 4.7% | 10.5% | 77 | 3.0 miles |
| Barlow Church of England Primary School | — | 4.9% | 4.1% | 82 | 3.2 miles |
| Camblesforth Community Primary Academy | 77% | 3.9% | 28.7% | 113 | 3.2 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 10.34%
- English as an additional language
- 0%
- Overall absence
- 4.02%
- Persistent absence
- 12%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Hemingbrough Community Primary School1.6 miles
Primary · Selby
-
Airmyn Park Primary School2.8 miles
Primary · Goole
-
Cliffe Voluntary Controlled Primary School3.0 miles
Primary · Selby
-
Barlow Church of England Primary School3.2 miles
Primary · Selby
-
Camblesforth Community Primary Academy3.2 miles
Primary · Selby
Other schools in Goole
Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School ranks 2nd of the 18 ranked primary schools in Goole.
- Airmyn Park Primary School Primary
- Boothferry Primary School Primary
- Carlton Primary School Primary
- Cowick Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
- Eastrington Primary School Primary
- Hook Church of England Primary School Primary
- Howden Junior School Primary
- Kellington Primary School Primary
- Kingsway Primary School Primary
- Marshlands Primary School Primary
- Parkside Primary School Primary
- Pollington-Balne Church of England Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School teach?
- Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Goole.
- Who is the headteacher of Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School?
- The headteacher of Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School is Mrs Claire Hitchen, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School?
- Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School has 63 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School full?
- Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School has capacity for 84 pupils and 63 on roll (75%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School a faith school?
- No. Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School as having no nursery classes.
- How have Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 67% in 2022/23 and 70% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School compare with other schools in East Riding of Yorkshire?
- Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School ranked 25th of 106 primary schools in East Riding of Yorkshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School's absence rate?
- Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School's overall absence rate is 4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.