Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Belswains Primary School

Barnfield, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9QJ

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Neysa Claridge
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Hemel Hempstead
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
446
Pupils on roll
431
URN
117365
Local authority
Hertfordshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01442264324

About this school

Belswains Primary School is a community primary school in Hemel Hempstead. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 431 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Belswains Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 29 March 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 29 March 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 60 30 29
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 63% 73% 62%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 13% 0% 10%
Expected standard in reading 77% 83% 72%
Expected standard in maths 78% 80% 72%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 72% 87% 66%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 106.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 105.0 105.0
Reading progress +0.30 - -
Writing progress -0.10 - -
Maths progress +0.30 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Belswains Primary School compares

Belswains Primary School ranked 199th of 339 primary schools in Hertfordshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 45% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 66% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 62% 4.7% 15.2% 431
Chambersbury Primary School 41% 8.5% 23.7% 184 0.4 miles
Nash Mills Church of England Primary School 67% 4.1% 14.2% 235 0.4 miles
The Reddings Primary School 57% 5.8% 29.6% 208 0.5 miles
Lime Walk Primary School 39% 5.9% 31.9% 212 0.5 miles
Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School 72% 4.4% 16.5% 450 0.6 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
15.21%
English as an additional language
16.8%
Overall absence
4.71%
Persistent absence
10.81%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Hemel Hempstead

Belswains Primary School ranks 15th of the 30 ranked primary schools in Hemel Hempstead.

Common questions

What ages does Belswains Primary School teach?
Belswains Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Hemel Hempstead.
Who is the headteacher of Belswains Primary School?
The headteacher of Belswains Primary School is Mrs Neysa Claridge, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Belswains Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Belswains Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Belswains Primary School?
Belswains Primary School has 431 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Belswains Primary School full?
Belswains Primary School has capacity for 446 pupils and 431 on roll (97%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Belswains Primary School a faith school?
No. Belswains Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Belswains Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Belswains Primary School as having nursery classes.
How have Belswains Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 63% in 2022/23 and 62% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Belswains Primary School compare with other schools in Hertfordshire?
Belswains Primary School ranked 199th of 339 primary schools in Hertfordshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 45% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 66% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Belswains Primary School's absence rate?
Belswains Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.7% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Belswains Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Belswains Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.