Leavesden JMI School
High Road, Leavesden, Watford, WD25 7QZ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Victoria Lyon
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Watford
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 450
- Pupils on roll
- 389
- URN
- 117324
- Local authority
- Hertfordshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01923484340
About this school
Leavesden JMI School is a community primary school in Watford. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 389 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 59 | 49 | 60 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 46% | 61% | 40% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 2% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 63% | 82% | 57% |
| Expected standard in maths | 66% | 76% | 53% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 73% | 90% | 58% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 102.0 | 107.0 | 102.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 102.0 | 103.0 | 100.0 |
| Reading progress | +0.30 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +0.20 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +1.30 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Leavesden JMI School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Hertfordshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 46% | 59.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 61% | 60.6% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 40% | 61% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.7% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.4% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5.5% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 388 |
| 2023/24 | 379 |
| 2024/25 | 408 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Leavesden JMI School compares
Leavesden JMI School ranked 309th of 339 primary schools in Hertfordshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 11% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 49% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 40% | 5.5% | 28.1% | 389 | — |
| Kingsway Infants' School | — | 6.3% | 24.1% | 171 | 0.2 miles |
| Kingsway Junior School | 80% | 4.9% | 28.4% | 235 | 0.2 miles |
| Alban Wood Primary School and Nursery | 74% | 5.3% | 24.9% | 238 | 0.5 miles |
| Cherry Tree Primary School | 48% | 6.5% | 23.3% | 445 | 0.7 miles |
| The Orchard Primary School | 70% | 4% | 18.5% | 434 | 0.8 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
- 28 March 2023
-
Ungraded inspection report20 November 2019
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 28.13%
- English as an additional language
- 36.3%
- Overall absence
- 5.45%
- Persistent absence
- 14.21%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Kingsway Infants' School0.2 miles
Primary · Watford
-
Kingsway Junior School0.2 miles
Primary · Watford
-
Alban Wood Primary School and Nursery0.5 miles
Primary · Watford
-
Cherry Tree Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Watford
-
The Orchard Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Watford
Other schools in Watford
Leavesden JMI School ranks 28th of the 29 ranked primary schools in Watford.
- Alban Wood Primary School and Nursery Primary
- Ascot Road Primary School Primary
- Beechfield School Primary
- Bromet Primary School Primary
- Cassiobury Infant and Nursery School Primary
- Cassiobury Junior School Primary
- Central Primary School Primary
- Chater Infant School Primary
- Chater Junior School Primary
- Cherry Tree Primary School Primary
- Coates Way JMI and Nursery School Primary
- Field Junior School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Leavesden JMI School teach?
- Leavesden JMI School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Watford.
- Who is the headteacher of Leavesden JMI School?
- The headteacher of Leavesden JMI School is Mrs Victoria Lyon, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Leavesden JMI School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Leavesden JMI School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Leavesden JMI School?
- Leavesden JMI School has 389 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Leavesden JMI School full?
- Leavesden JMI School has capacity for 450 pupils and 389 on roll (86%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Leavesden JMI School a faith school?
- No. Leavesden JMI School has no designated religious character.
- Does Leavesden JMI School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Leavesden JMI School as having nursery classes.
- How have Leavesden JMI School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 46% in 2022/23 and 40% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Leavesden JMI School rank locally?
- Leavesden JMI School ranked 309th of 339 primary schools in Hertfordshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 11% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 49% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Leavesden JMI School's absence rate?
- Leavesden JMI School's overall absence rate is 5.5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Leavesden JMI School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Leavesden JMI School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.