Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Cunningham Hill Junior School

Cell Barnes Lane, St Albans, AL1 5QJ

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
7 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Ms J Elbourne-Cload
Constituency
St Albans
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
240
Pupils on roll
236
URN
117250
Local authority
Hertfordshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01727852911

About this school

Cunningham Hill Junior School is a community primary school in St Albans. It teaches children aged 7 to 11 and has 236 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 24 April 2024 · report published 10 June 2024
Outstanding

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 58 60 60
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 78% 88% 87%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 29% 33% 32%
Expected standard in reading 88% 98% 93%
Expected standard in maths 91% 97% 92%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 91% 93% 95%
Average scaled score in reading 109.0 112.0 110.0
Average scaled score in maths 109.0 111.0 110.0
Reading progress +2.40 - -
Writing progress +2.60 - -
Maths progress +4.50 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Cunningham Hill Junior School compares

Cunningham Hill Junior School ranked 8th of 339 primary schools in Hertfordshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 95% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 87% 4% 14.2% 236
Cunningham Hill Infant School 3.4% 7.8% 180 0.0 miles
Camp Primary and Nursery School 71% 4.3% 9.4% 228 0.3 miles
Windermere Primary School 48% 7.8% 35.4% 134 0.3 miles
St Alban & St Stephen Catholic Primary School & Nursery 410 0.4 miles
Fleetville Junior School 78% 3.3% 6.2% 358 0.5 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
14.17%
English as an additional language
43.8%
Overall absence
4.04%
Persistent absence
4.94%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in St Albans

Cunningham Hill Junior School ranks 3rd of the 31 ranked primary schools in St Albans.

Common questions

What year groups does Cunningham Hill Junior School teach?
Cunningham Hill Junior School teaches children aged 7 to 11. It is a primary school in St Albans.
Who is the headteacher of Cunningham Hill Junior School?
The headteacher of Cunningham Hill Junior School is Ms J Elbourne-Cload, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Cunningham Hill Junior School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Cunningham Hill Junior School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Cunningham Hill Junior School?
Cunningham Hill Junior School has 236 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 11.
Is Cunningham Hill Junior School full?
Cunningham Hill Junior School has capacity for 240 pupils and 236 on roll (98%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Cunningham Hill Junior School a faith school?
No. Cunningham Hill Junior School has no designated religious character.
Does Cunningham Hill Junior School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Cunningham Hill Junior School as having no nursery classes.
How have Cunningham Hill Junior School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 78% in 2022/23 and 87% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Cunningham Hill Junior School rank locally?
Cunningham Hill Junior School ranked 8th of 339 primary schools in Hertfordshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 95% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Cunningham Hill Junior School's absence rate?
Cunningham Hill Junior School's overall absence rate is 4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Cunningham Hill Junior School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Cunningham Hill Junior School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.