Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Green Lanes Primary School

Green Lanes, Hatfield, AL10 9JY

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
5 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Michele Johnson
Constituency
Welwyn Hatfield
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
420
Pupils on roll
413
URN
117105
Local authority
Hertfordshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01707262556

About this school

Green Lanes Primary School is a community primary school in Hatfield. It teaches children aged 5 to 11 and has 413 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Green Lanes Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 24 May 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 24 May 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good and saw signs of improvement; a full inspection will follow. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 60 58 61
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 57% 69% 64%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7% 17% 5%
Expected standard in reading 77% 88% 77%
Expected standard in maths 80% 78% 75%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 75% 83% 77%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 108.0 107.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 107.0 106.0
Reading progress +1.30 - -
Writing progress -2.50 - -
Maths progress +1.70 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Green Lanes Primary School compares

Green Lanes Primary School ranked 185th of 339 primary schools in Hertfordshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 64% 4.1% 12.7% 413
Birchwood Avenue Primary School 38% 6% 34.2% 202 0.6 miles
Howe Dell Primary School 69% 4.5% 15.3% 428 0.8 miles
The Ryde School 69% 4.8% 18.5% 191 1.0 miles
Countess Anne Church of England School 64% 3.4% 16.4% 209 1.0 miles
Hatfield Community Free School 57% 4.8% 23% 406 1.2 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
12.71%
English as an additional language
33.6%
Overall absence
4.07%
Persistent absence
8.97%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Hatfield

Green Lanes Primary School ranks 5th of the 11 ranked primary schools in Hatfield.

Common questions

What ages does Green Lanes Primary School teach?
Green Lanes Primary School teaches children aged 5 to 11. It is a primary school in Hatfield.
Who is the headteacher of Green Lanes Primary School?
The headteacher of Green Lanes Primary School is Michele Johnson, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Green Lanes Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Green Lanes Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Green Lanes Primary School?
Green Lanes Primary School has 413 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 11.
Is Green Lanes Primary School full?
Green Lanes Primary School has capacity for 420 pupils and 413 on roll (98%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Green Lanes Primary School a faith school?
No. Green Lanes Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Green Lanes Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Green Lanes Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have Green Lanes Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 57% in 2022/23 and 64% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Green Lanes Primary School compare with other schools in Hertfordshire?
Green Lanes Primary School ranked 185th of 339 primary schools in Hertfordshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 83% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Green Lanes Primary School's absence rate?
Green Lanes Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Green Lanes Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Green Lanes Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.