Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Longtown Community Primary School

Longtown, Hereford, HR2 0LE

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Assistant Head Teacher
Mrs Jane Barnes
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Hereford and South Herefordshire
Setting
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
Pupils on roll
48
URN
116705
Local authority
Herefordshire, County of
Website
School website
Telephone
01873860239

About this school

Longtown Community Primary School is a community primary school in Hereford. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 48 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 11 April 2024 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 11 April 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 6 10 9
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 33% 70% 100%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 10% 33%
Expected standard in reading 67% 80% 100%
Expected standard in maths 50% 90% 100%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 33% 80% 89%
Average scaled score in reading 103.0 107.0 114.0
Average scaled score in maths 102.0 104.0 108.0

How Longtown Community Primary School compares

Longtown Community Primary School ranked 1st of 72 primary schools in Herefordshire, County of for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 100% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 93% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 100% 3.5% 13.7% 48
Michaelchurch Escley Primary School 80% 5.3% 5% 63 3.9 miles
Ewyas Harold Primary School 56% 3.8% 24.5% 92 4.2 miles
Peterchurch Primary School 29% 4.6% 23.2% 103 5.9 miles
Kingstone and Thruxton Primary School 77% 5.2% 22.2% 202 7.6 miles
Madley Primary School 80% 4.2% 13.2% 174 8.5 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
13.73%
English as an additional language
3.9%
Overall absence
3.54%
Persistent absence
5.88%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Hereford

Longtown Community Primary School ranks 1st of the 38 ranked primary schools in Hereford.

Common questions

What year groups does Longtown Community Primary School teach?
Longtown Community Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Hereford.
Who is the assistant head teacher of Longtown Community Primary School?
The assistant head teacher of Longtown Community Primary School is Mrs Jane Barnes, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Longtown Community Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Longtown Community Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Longtown Community Primary School?
Longtown Community Primary School has 48 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Longtown Community Primary School a faith school?
No. Longtown Community Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Longtown Community Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Longtown Community Primary School as having nursery classes.
How have Longtown Community Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 33% in 2022/23 and 100% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Longtown Community Primary School rank locally?
Longtown Community Primary School ranked 1st of 72 primary schools in Herefordshire, County of for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 100% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 93% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Longtown Community Primary School's absence rate?
Longtown Community Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Longtown Community Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Longtown Community Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.