Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School

Queen's Road, Farnborough, GU14 6DU

This school is closed (it closed in August 2025).

It was replaced by St Mark's Church of England Primary School. That page has the school's current information.

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Mrs Clare Wright
Diocese
Diocese of Guildford
Constituency
Aldershot
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
105
Pupils on roll
106
URN
116389
Local authority
Hampshire

About this school

St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School was a Church of England voluntary aided primary school in Farnborough. It taught children aged 4 to 11 and had 106 pupils on roll.

Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.

Ofsted judgement

St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 15 14 17
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 67% 86% 65%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7% 7% 12%
Expected standard in reading 87% 100% 88%
Expected standard in maths 73% 100% 88%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 87% 100% 76%
Average scaled score in reading 108.0 109.0 109.0
Average scaled score in maths 103.0 108.0 106.0
Reading progress +0.10 - -
Writing progress -1.60 - -
Maths progress -3.20 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School compares

Its KS2 result was higher than 53% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 98% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 65% 3% 10.4% 106
St Mark's Church of England Primary School 102 0.0 miles
South Farnborough Infant School 4.3% 6.8% 263 0.2 miles
Marlborough Infant School 3.8% 5.9% 81 0.3 miles
South Farnborough Junior School 67% 3.2% 11.9% 399 0.5 miles
Holly Lodge Primary Academy 63% 4.5% 14.9% 418 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
10.38%
English as an additional language
22.6%
Overall absence
2.97%
Persistent absence
2.11%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Farnborough

Common questions

What year groups does St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School teach?
St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School taught children aged 4 to 11. It was a primary school in Farnborough.
Has St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School?
St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School had 106 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
How have St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 67% in 2022/23 and 65% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What are St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Mark's Church of England Aided Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 31 August 2025.