Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Talavera Junior School

Gun Hill, Aldershot, GU11 1RG

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
7 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Amanda Webb
Federation
Bold Futures Federation
Constituency
Aldershot
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
360
Pupils on roll
495
URN
116149
Local authority
Hampshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01252322156

About this school

Talavera Junior School is a community primary school in Aldershot. It teaches children aged 7 to 11 and has 495 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Talavera Junior School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 19 June 2024 · short inspection
Outstanding

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 19 June 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Outstanding. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 88 113 92
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 64% 83% 77%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 11% 10% 11%
Expected standard in reading 72% 88% 82%
Expected standard in maths 83% 97% 91%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 86% 96% 85%
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 107.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 108.0 107.0
Reading progress -0.70 - -
Writing progress +3.90 - -
Maths progress +1.50 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Talavera Junior School compares

Talavera Junior School ranked 50th of 303 primary schools in Hampshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 82% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 100% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 77% 2.3% 15.4% 495
Talavera Infant School 5.1% 6.2% 298 0.0 miles
The Cambridge Primary School 43% 5.5% 27.2% 415 0.5 miles
Stanhope Primary School 59 0.6 miles
Wellington Community Primary School 61% 3.8% 23% 403 0.6 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 88% 3.3% 8.4% 487 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
15.37%
English as an additional language
51.9%
Overall absence
2.29%
Persistent absence
2.7%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Aldershot

Talavera Junior School ranks 2nd of the 7 ranked primary schools in Aldershot.

Common questions

What ages does Talavera Junior School teach?
Talavera Junior School teaches children aged 7 to 11. It is a primary school in Aldershot.
Who is the headteacher of Talavera Junior School?
The headteacher of Talavera Junior School is Mrs Amanda Webb, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Talavera Junior School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Talavera Junior School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Talavera Junior School?
Talavera Junior School has 495 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 11.
Is Talavera Junior School full?
Talavera Junior School has capacity for 360 pupils and 495 on roll (138%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Talavera Junior School a faith school?
No. Talavera Junior School has no designated religious character.
Does Talavera Junior School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Talavera Junior School as having no nursery classes.
Is Talavera Junior School part of an academy trust?
Talavera Junior School is part of the Bold Futures Federation federation. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Talavera Junior School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 64% in 2022/23 and 77% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Talavera Junior School compare with other schools in Hampshire?
Talavera Junior School ranked 50th of 303 primary schools in Hampshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 82% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 100% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Talavera Junior School's absence rate?
Talavera Junior School's overall absence rate is 2.3% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Talavera Junior School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Talavera Junior School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.