Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years

Orchard Rise, Tibberton, Gloucester, GL19 3AQ

This school is closed (it closed in August 2024).

It was replaced by Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years. That page has the school's current information.

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
2 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Wilson
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Forest of Dean
Setting
(England/Wales) Rural hamlet and isolated dwellings
Capacity
105
Pupils on roll
109
URN
115545
Local authority
Gloucestershire

About this school

Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years was a community primary school in Gloucester. It taught children aged 2 to 11 and had 109 pupils on roll.

Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.

Ofsted judgement

Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 20 15
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 55% 67%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 20% 13%
Expected standard in reading 90% 100%
Expected standard in maths 60% 67%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 80% 87%
Average scaled score in reading 107.0 111.0
Average scaled score in maths 102.0 104.0
Reading progress +2.90 -
Writing progress -0.30 -
Maths progress -0.90 -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years compares

Its absence rate was lower than 87% of England schools in 2023/24.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 4.2% 12.8% 109
Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years 67% 3% 10.2% 140 0.0 miles
Churcham Primary School 43% 6.6% 28.3% 32 2.1 miles
Highnam CofE Primary Academy 68% 3.7% 8.3% 206 2.5 miles
Hartpury Church of England Primary School 33% 4.8% 11.3% 104 2.9 miles
Huntley Church of England Primary School 82% 3.3% 6.8% 79 3.4 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2023/24 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
12.8%
English as an additional language
0%
Overall absence
4.2%
Persistent absence
9%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Gloucester

Common questions

What year groups does Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years teach?
Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years taught children aged 2 to 11. It was a primary school in Gloucester.
Has Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years?
Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years had 109 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
How have Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 55% in 2022/23 and 67% in 2023/24. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What are Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 31 August 2024.