Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

The Street, Sheering, Bishop's Stortford, CM22 7LU

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Mrs Hafise Nazif
Diocese
Diocese of Chelmsford
Constituency
Harlow
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
105
Pupils on roll
62
URN
115099
Local authority
Essex
Website
School website
Telephone
01279734210

About this school

Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is a Church of England voluntary controlled primary school in Bishop's Stortford. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 62 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 29 April 2025 · report published 19 June 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Requires improvement
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 15 15 16
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 33% 33% 50%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 13% 0% 0%
Expected standard in reading 67% 60% 75%
Expected standard in maths 47% 47% 81%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 47% 60% 50%
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 103.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 100.0 100.0 104.0
Reading progress -0.40 - -
Writing progress +2.70 - -
Maths progress -3.20 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School compares

Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School ranked 319th of 388 primary schools in Essex for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 21% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 52% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 50% 5.4% 27.9% 62
Hatfield Heath Primary School 74% 3.9% 8.3% 210 1.1 miles
Fawbert and Barnard Infants' School 4.1% 8.9% 211 1.6 miles
Reedings Junior School 77% 3.6% 7.4% 243 1.7 miles
Mandeville Primary School 77% 5.5% 15.6% 318 1.9 miles
Churchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Harlow 35% 5.9% 28.4% 192 2.2 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection report
    29 April 2025
  2. Ungraded inspection report
    17 December 2019

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
27.91%
English as an additional language
2.3%
Overall absence
5.39%
Persistent absence
9.88%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Bishop's Stortford

Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School ranks 21st of the 22 ranked primary schools in Bishop's Stortford.

Common questions

What ages does Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School teach?
Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Bishop's Stortford.
Who is the headteacher of Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School?
The headteacher of Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is Mrs Hafise Nazif, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School?
Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School has 62 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School full?
Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School has capacity for 105 pupils and 62 on roll (59%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Chelmsford.
Does Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 33% in 2022/23 and 50% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School compare with other schools in Essex?
Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School ranked 319th of 388 primary schools in Essex for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 21% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 52% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's absence rate?
Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.