Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

White Court School

Ennerdale Avenue, Great Notley, Braintree, CM77 7UE

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
2 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mrs Candida Burrell
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Braintree
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
630
Pupils on roll
550
URN
114988
Local authority
Essex
Website
School website
Telephone
01376331801

About this school

White Court School is a community primary school in Braintree. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 550 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 8 November 2022 · report published 15 December 2022
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 81 80 87
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 68% 74% 64%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7% 8% 6%
Expected standard in reading 79% 88% 86%
Expected standard in maths 86% 91% 83%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 88% 90% 86%
Average scaled score in reading 107.0 107.0 106.0
Average scaled score in maths 106.0 106.0 106.0
Reading progress +2.30 - -
Writing progress +0.80 - -
Maths progress +2.30 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How White Court School compares

White Court School ranked 212th of 388 primary schools in Essex for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 64% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 64% 4.9% 15.9% 550
Notley Green Primary School 66% 3.7% 11.7% 401 0.5 miles
John Ray Infant School 5.3% 23.8% 319 1.2 miles
John Ray Junior School 62% 5.5% 27.8% 439 1.2 miles
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School 52% 4.1% 22% 387 1.4 miles
Rayne Primary and Nursery School 48% 3.9% 11.3% 213 1.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
15.87%
English as an additional language
8.5%
Overall absence
4.87%
Persistent absence
11.11%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Braintree

White Court School ranks 7th of the 16 ranked primary schools in Braintree.

Common questions

What year groups does White Court School teach?
White Court School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Braintree.
Who is the headteacher of White Court School?
The headteacher of White Court School is Mrs Candida Burrell, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was White Court School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected White Court School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is White Court School?
White Court School has 550 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
Is White Court School full?
White Court School has capacity for 630 pupils and 550 on roll (87%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is White Court School a faith school?
No. White Court School has no designated religious character.
Does White Court School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records White Court School as having nursery classes.
How have White Court School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 68% in 2022/23 and 64% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does White Court School rank locally?
White Court School ranked 212th of 388 primary schools in Essex for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 64% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is White Court School's absence rate?
White Court School's overall absence rate is 4.9% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are White Court School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, White Court School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.